Rank all communes for your household
Ranked by income − income tax − health insurance premiums − rent, excluding commute costs.CHF 100’000 is one of ESTV's published income steps; no interpolation.Rent: average monthly net rent (without service charges) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023, × 12. Flat size: 2 rooms for a single person, 3 rooms for a couple, 4 rooms for a family with children. ≈ marks an estimate: BFS publishes no figure for that commune and flat size. Estimated communes in the same canton and of the same type get the same rent, so among them the order is mostly set by tax. How rent is estimatedCommute time is shown and can be used as a filter. Times run from each commune's busiest station to the workplace (its main station, or its busiest stop where there is no main station), include waiting for the next departure, and "> 3 h" means no connection within 3 hours.≈ commute (estimated pass price): only when a workplace is set, money left also deducts what one adult would pay per year for a public-transport pass (2nd class) to the workplace, one commuter per household (two, each with their own pass, when dual-income couples add a second workplace). It is estimated from the national distance tariff and never more than a GA travelcard; it is not a fare quote. Zone networks (ZVV, Libero, Mobilis …) price by zones, so there a real pass can be a quarter cheaper or dearer; overall the estimate is slightly high more often than low. How commute cost is estimatedAll sources →
Enter where you work (postcode or commune) to see commute times and use the max commute filter.
2110 communes match.
Tap a row to see why a commune ranks where it does.
Hints: rent > ⅓ income vacancy < 0.5%Hints, not a verdict; they don't change money left or the order. Rent > ⅓ income: 12 × the average net rent for your flat size is more than a third of your gross household income. Many landlords and agencies expect rent to stay within about a third of income; they usually count rent with service charges, which this figure leaves out, so the real share is higher. Vacancy < 0.5%: fewer than 1 in 200 dwellings stood empty and on offer on 1 June 2026 (BFS). The federal housing office sees the market in balance at about 1.5% and tight below 1%; below 0.5% flats are very hard to find. In small communes a few flats change the rate a lot.How the hints work →Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023; reference date 2023 (Structural Survey).Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), dwelling vacancy survey 2026; reference date 2026-06-01.All sources →
| # | Commune | Left CHF/yr | Tax CHF/yrSource: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026; reference date tax year 2026.Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), source-tax tariffs 2026 of the cantons; reference date tariffs valid from 1 January 2026.All sources → | Premiums CHF/yrSource: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027; reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026).All sources → | Rent CHF/yrSource: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023; reference date 2023 (Structural Survey).All sources → | ≈ Commute (estimated pass price) CHF/yrSource: Alliance SwissPass, tariffs T650, T654, T603; reference date T650 prices valid from 2023-12-10 (edition 2026-06-01); GA CHF 3995 (T654 edition 2026-06-01).All sources → | CommuteTimetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors; reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-10, 2026-11-17, 2026-11-24 07:00–08:30.All sources → | PopulationSource: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025; reference date 2025-12-31.All sources → |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ArthSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’308 | CHF 73’117 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’308 | 12’616 | |||
| SteinhausenZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈16’644 | CHF 73’029 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 16’644 | 10’449 | |||
| BaarZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’197 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈16’800 | CHF 73’025 | CHF 5’197 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 16’800 | 25’519 | |||
| OberibergSZTax 6’990 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’943 | CHF 6’990 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 941 | |||
| FeusisbergSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’730 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’396 | CHF 72’739 | CHF 5’730 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’396 | 5’588 | |||
| RiemenstaldenSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’215 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’718 | CHF 7’215 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 88 | |||
| GersauSZTax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’493 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 2’505 | |||
| SchwyzSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 8’115 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’284 | CHF 72’466 | CHF 8’115 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’284 | 16’735 | |||
| MuotathalSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’553 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’380 | CHF 7’553 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 3’604 | |||
| WalchwilZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’293 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’460 | CHF 72’269 | CHF 5’293 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’460 | 4’013 | |||
| AlpthalSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’268 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 641 | |||
| RothenthurmSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’268 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 2’604 | |||
| SattelSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’268 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 2’097 | |||
| SteinerbergSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’268 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 954 | |||
| UnteribergSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’268 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 2’524 | |||
| ChamZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’484 | CHF 72’161 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’484 | 18’518 | |||
| MenzingenZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’405 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’460 | CHF 72’157 | CHF 5’405 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’460 | 4’824 | |||
| RongellenGRTax 9’071 · Insurance 5’993 · Rent ≈12’852 | CHF 72’084 | CHF 9’071 | CHF 5’993 | ≈ CHF 12’852 | 55 | |||
| HünenbergZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’592 | CHF 72’081 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’592 | 8’985 | |||
| UnterägeriZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’592 | CHF 72’081 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’592 | 9’527 | |||
| OberägeriZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’592 | CHF 72’053 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’592 | 6’670 | |||
| NeuheimZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’516 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’460 | CHF 72’046 | CHF 5’516 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’460 | 2’523 | |||
| IngenbohlSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’043 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 9’599 | |||
| MorschachSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 72’043 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 1’402 | |||
| AltendorfSZTax 6’765 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’108 | CHF 71’992 | CHF 6’765 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’108 | 7’539 | |||
| RischZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’724 | CHF 71’921 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’724 | 11’830 | |||
| ZugZG vacancy < 0.5%Tax 5’321 · Insurance 4’978 · Rent ≈17’820 | CHF 71’881 | CHF 5’321 | CHF 4’978 | ≈ CHF 17’820 | 32’160 | |||
| LauerzSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 8’115 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 71’818 | CHF 8’115 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 1’165 | |||
| RealpURTax 11’296 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 71’708 | CHF 11’296 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 157 | |||
| GontenAI vacancy < 0.5%Tax 11’424 · Insurance 5’290 · Rent ≈11’592 | CHF 71’694 | CHF 11’424 | CHF 5’290 | ≈ CHF 11’592 | 1’480 | |||
| AppenzellAITax 10’294 · Insurance 5’290 · Rent ≈12’768 | CHF 71’648 | CHF 10’294 | CHF 5’290 | ≈ CHF 12’768 | 6’191 | |||
| HospentalURTax 11’445 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 71’559 | CHF 11’445 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 176 | |||
| LachenSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 6’990 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’324 | CHF 71’551 | CHF 6’990 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’324 | 9’448 | |||
| LaaxGR vacancy < 0.5%Tax 9’675 · Insurance 5’993 · Rent ≈12’852 | CHF 71’480 | CHF 9’675 | CHF 5’993 | ≈ CHF 12’852 | 2’104 | |||
| IllgauSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 8’565 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 71’368 | CHF 8’565 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 819 | |||
| SteinenSZTax 8’565 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈13’932 | CHF 71’368 | CHF 8’565 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 13’932 | 3’762 | |||
| AndermattUR vacancy < 0.5%Tax 11’643 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 71’361 | CHF 11’643 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 1’603 | |||
| EnnetbürgenNW vacancy < 0.5%Tax 9’684 · Insurance 5’760 · Rent ≈13’344 | CHF 71’212 | CHF 9’684 | CHF 5’760 | ≈ CHF 13’344 | 5’361 | |||
| InnerthalSZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’328 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’396 | CHF 71’141 | CHF 7’328 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’396 | 194 | |||
| SennwaldSGTax 11’379 · Insurance 5’992 · Rent ≈11’496 | CHF 71’133 | CHF 11’379 | CHF 5’992 | ≈ CHF 11’496 | 6’428 | |||
| Schlatt-HaslenAITax 12’046 · Insurance 5’290 · Rent ≈11’592 | CHF 71’072 | CHF 12’046 | CHF 5’290 | ≈ CHF 11’592 | 1’091 | |||
| Küssnacht (SZ)SZ vacancy < 0.5%Tax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’504 | CHF 70’921 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’504 | 14’185 | |||
| GöschenenURTax 12’090 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 70’914 | CHF 12’090 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 482 | |||
| WassenURTax 12’090 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 70’914 | CHF 12’090 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 425 | |||
| SchlueinGR vacancy < 0.5%Tax 10’279 · Insurance 5’993 · Rent ≈12’852 | CHF 70’876 | CHF 10’279 | CHF 5’993 | ≈ CHF 12’852 | 611 | |||
| Wangen (SZ)SZTax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’108 | CHF 70’867 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’108 | 5’574 | |||
| TuggenSZTax 7’643 · Insurance 6’135 · Rent ≈15’396 | CHF 70’826 | CHF 7’643 | CHF 6’135 | ≈ CHF 15’396 | 3’491 | |||
| SchattdorfUR vacancy < 0.5%Tax 11’246 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈12’156 | CHF 70’822 | CHF 11’246 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 12’156 | 5’555 | |||
| GeltwilAGTax 9’859 · Insurance 6’769 · Rent ≈12’552 | CHF 70’820 | CHF 9’859 | CHF 6’769 | ≈ CHF 12’552 | 242 | |||
| GurtnellenURTax 12’189 · Insurance 5’776 · Rent ≈11’220 | CHF 70’815 | CHF 12’189 | CHF 5’776 | ≈ CHF 11’220 | 501 |
* Commune formed by a recent merger; tax is the average of the former communes (estimate).
Sources (9)
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), source-tax tariffs 2026 of the cantons. Source-tax tariffs 2026 (wages), all cantons; reference date tariffs valid from 1 January 2026; downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-10, 2026-11-17, 2026-11-24 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Alliance SwissPass, tariffs T650, T654, T603. Tariffs T650 (route passes) and T654 (GA), editions 2026; reference date T650 prices valid from 2023-12-10 (edition 2026-06-01); GA CHF 3995 (T654 edition 2026-06-01); downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), dwelling vacancy survey 2026. Dwelling vacancy survey 2026; reference date 2026-06-01; downloaded 2026-11-04. Licence.