Zug · Kanton Zug · BFS commune no. 1704[7]
Menzingen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Menzingen ranks for your household →
Compare Menzingen with another commune →
Menzingen has 4’824 residents, making it the 9th largest of the 11 communes in the canton of Zug.
25% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 5’405 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Zug.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 415 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zug, about 34 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 1’101 2.2% | 3’395 4.2% | 5’405 5.4% | 13’013 8.7% | 23’340 11.7% | 44’859 15.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 150 0.3% | 1’470 1.8% | 2’773 2.8% | 7’589 5.1% | 15’768 7.9% | 37’884 12.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 6 0.0% | 1’005 1.3% | 2’114 2.1% | 6’337 4.2% | 13’074 6.5% | 34’440 11.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 0 0.0% | 0 0.0% | 2’952 2.0% | 9’318 4.7% | 28’977 9.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 78%, commune 55%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 6%, Roman Catholic 9%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Zug.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 382 | CHF 415 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 89 | CHF 106 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zug | 34 |
| Baar | 35 |
| Rotkreuz | 55 |
| Zürich HB | 69 |
| Luzern | 70 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 84 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 86 |
| Zürich Airport | 87 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baar | 5’197 | 415 | 25’519 |
| Unterägeri | 5’349 | 415 | 9’527 |
| Oberägeri | 5’377 | 415 | 6’670 |
| Menzingen | 5’405 | 415 | 4’824 |
| Neuheim | 5’516 | 415 | 2’523 |
| HorgenZH | 10’476 | 569 | 24’641 |
| WädenswilZH | 11’044 | 569 | 26’012 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Menzingen COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.