Appenzell Innerrhoden · Kanton Appenzell Innerrhoden · BFS commune no. 3104[7]
Schlatt-Haslen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Schlatt-Haslen ranks for your household →
Compare Schlatt-Haslen with another commune →
Schlatt-Haslen has 1’091 residents, making it the 5th largest of the 5 communes in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
5% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’046 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 441 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is St. Gallen, about 55 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’884 7.8% | 8’474 10.6% | 12’046 12.0% | 22’754 15.2% | 34’706 17.4% | 60’111 20.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’746 3.5% | 5’305 6.6% | 8’381 8.4% | 17’573 11.7% | 29’586 14.8% | 56’463 18.8% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’597 3.2% | 4’999 6.2% | 7’841 7.8% | 16’235 10.8% | 26’722 13.4% | 53’004 17.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 606 1.2% | 3’063 3.8% | 5’468 5.5% | 14’059 9.4% | 24’936 12.5% | 51’813 17.3% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 87%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 18%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Appenzell Innerrhoden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 406 | CHF 441 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 99 | CHF 116 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 55 |
| Winterthur | 93 |
| Wil SG | 95 |
| Zürich Airport | 111 |
| Rapperswil | 120 |
| Wallisellen | 120 |
| Zürich HB | 122 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 122 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appenzell | 10’294 | 441 | 6’191 |
| Gonten | 11’424 | 441 | 1’480 |
| Teufen (AR)AR | 11’804 | 529 | 6’646 |
| Schlatt-Haslen | 12’046 | 441 | 1’091 |
| GaisAR | 13’089 | 529 | 3’150 |
| Stein (AR)AR | 13’688 | 529 | 1’492 |
| BühlerAR | 13’688 | 529 | 1’958 |
| HundwilAR | 14’715 | 529 | 967 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Schlatt-Haslen COA.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.