Zug · Kanton Zug · BFS commune no. 1708[8]
Steinhausen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Steinhausen ranks for your household →
Compare Steinhausen with another commune →
Steinhausen has 10’449 residents, making it the 5th largest of the 11 communes in the canton of Zug.
27% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 5’349 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 5 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 415 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zug, about 22 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 1’088 2.2% | 3’358 4.2% | 5’349 5.3% | 12’893 8.6% | 23’136 11.6% | 44’508 14.8% |
| Married, single income, no children | 149 0.3% | 1’455 1.8% | 2’746 2.7% | 7’523 5.0% | 15’650 7.8% | 37’611 12.5% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 6 0.0% | 993 1.2% | 2’091 2.1% | 6’278 4.2% | 12’964 6.5% | 34’185 11.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 0 0.0% | 0 0.0% | 2’934 2.0% | 9’260 4.6% | 28’800 9.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 78%, commune 53%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 6%, Roman Catholic 9%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Zug.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 382 | CHF 415 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 89 | CHF 106 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’387 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’716 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 136 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 2’157 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 119 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zug | 22 |
| Baar | 32 |
| Rotkreuz | 37 |
| Luzern | 54 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 58 |
| Zürich HB | 60 |
| Schlieren | 65 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 69 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Baar | 5’197 | 415 | 25’519 |
| Zug | 5’321 | 415 | 32’160 |
| Steinhausen | 5’349 | 415 | 10’449 |
| Cham | 5’377 | 415 | 18’518 |
| Kappel am AlbisZH | 11’044 | 536 | 1’375 |
| KnonauZH | 11’706 | 536 | 2’515 |
Compare Steinhausen with: Zug, Baar, Cham
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Steinhausen Wappen.svg, Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.