Vicinus

Schwyz · Bezirk Schwyz · BFS commune no. 1372[8]

Coat of arms of SchwyzSchwyz

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 72’466per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 8’1158.1% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 511adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’107per month, estimate
Residents[5]16’73522.4% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]60 minto Zug

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Schwyz ranks for your household →
Compare Schwyz with another commune →

AlpthalIllgauIngenbohlLauerzMorschachMuotathalOberibergRothenthurmSattelSteinen AlpthalIllgauIngenbohlMorschachMuotathalOberibergRothenthurmSattelSteinen Schwyz

Schwyz has 16’735 residents, making it the 2nd largest of the 30 communes in the canton of Schwyz.

22% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 8’115 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Schwyz.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 511 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zug, about 60 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’620 h
Less sunny than 70% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
320 h
More winter sun than 75% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
22%
More than in 75% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
1%
More than in 85% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
12%
Median: Schwyz 11%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children2’092
4.2%
5’378
6.7%
8’115
8.1%
16’419
10.9%
26’222
13.1%
48’159
16.1%
Married, single income, no children240
0.5%
2’936
3.7%
5’386
5.4%
12’059
8.0%
21’808
10.9%
43’800
14.6%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children49
0.1%
2’128
2.7%
4’327
4.3%
10’289
6.9%
18’652
9.3%
40’317
13.4%
Married, single income, 2 children0
0.0%
111
0.1%
1’430
1.4%
8’405
5.6%
16’994
8.5%
38’988
13.0%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 110%, commune 175%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 26%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Schwyz.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 427CHF 511
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 105CHF 132

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’107Estimate
3 rooms
couple
CHF 1’421Measured, BFS 2023 ± 104 (few responses)
4 rooms
family
CHF 1’674Measured, BFS 2023 ± 145

BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Zug60
Rotkreuz71
Baar72
Luzern73
Pfäffikon SZ79
Zürich HB89
Rapperswil89
Zürich Altstetten105

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Oberiberg6’990511941
Muotathal7’5535113’604
Alpthal7’665511641
Rothenthurm7’6655112’604
Sattel7’6655112’097
Ingenbohl7’8905119’599
Morschach7’8905111’402
Schwyz8’11551116’735
Lauerz8’1155111’165
Illgau8’565511819
Steinen8’5655113’762

Population

Residents16’735[5]
Foreign nationals22.4%
Aged 0–1918.5%
Aged 20–6461.2%
Aged 65+20.4%
Area53.18 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Schwyz SZ COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.