Rank all communes for your household
Ranked by income − income tax − health insurance premiums, excluding rent and commute costs.
Enter where you work (postcode or commune) to see commute times and use the max commute filter.
CHF 100’000 is one of ESTV's published income steps; no interpolation.
2110 communes match.
| # | Commune | Left CHF/yr | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premiums CHF/yr[3] | Commute[6] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BaarZGTax 5’197 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’825 | CHF 5’197 | CHF 4’978 | 25’519 | |
| 2 | WalchwilZGTax 5’293 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’729 | CHF 5’293 | CHF 4’978 | 4’013 | |
| 3 | ZugZGTax 5’321 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’701 | CHF 5’321 | CHF 4’978 | 32’160 | |
| 4 | HünenbergZGTax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’673 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | 8’985 | |
| 5 | SteinhausenZGTax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’673 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | 10’449 | |
| 6 | UnterägeriZGTax 5’349 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’673 | CHF 5’349 | CHF 4’978 | 9’527 | |
| 7 | ChamZGTax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’645 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | 18’518 | |
| 8 | OberägeriZGTax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’645 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | 6’670 | |
| 9 | RischZGTax 5’377 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’645 | CHF 5’377 | CHF 4’978 | 11’830 | |
| 10 | MenzingenZGTax 5’405 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’617 | CHF 5’405 | CHF 4’978 | 4’824 | |
| 11 | NeuheimZGTax 5’516 · Insurance 4’978 | CHF 89’506 | CHF 5’516 | CHF 4’978 | 2’523 | |
| 12 | FreienbachSZTax 5’617 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 88’248 | CHF 5’617 | CHF 6’135 | 17’100 | |
| 13 | WollerauSZTax 5’617 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 88’248 | CHF 5’617 | CHF 6’135 | 7’631 | |
| 14 | FeusisbergSZTax 5’730 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 88’135 | CHF 5’730 | CHF 6’135 | 5’588 | |
| 15 | AltendorfSZTax 6’765 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 87’100 | CHF 6’765 | CHF 6’135 | 7’539 | |
| 16 | LachenSZTax 6’990 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’875 | CHF 6’990 | CHF 6’135 | 9’448 | |
| 17 | OberibergSZTax 6’990 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’875 | CHF 6’990 | CHF 6’135 | 941 | |
| 18 | RiemenstaldenSZTax 7’215 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’650 | CHF 7’215 | CHF 6’135 | 88 | |
| 19 | InnerthalSZTax 7’328 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’537 | CHF 7’328 | CHF 6’135 | 194 | |
| 20 | GersauSZTax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’425 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | 2’505 | |
| 21 | Küssnacht (SZ)SZTax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’425 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | 14’185 | |
| 22 | ArthSZTax 7’440 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’425 | CHF 7’440 | CHF 6’135 | 12’616 | |
| 23 | MuotathalSZTax 7’553 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’312 | CHF 7’553 | CHF 6’135 | 3’604 | |
| 24 | TuggenSZTax 7’643 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’222 | CHF 7’643 | CHF 6’135 | 3’491 | |
| 25 | GalgenenSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 5’506 | |
| 26 | AlpthalSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 641 | |
| 27 | RothenthurmSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 2’604 | |
| 28 | SattelSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 2’097 | |
| 29 | SteinerbergSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 954 | |
| 30 | UnteribergSZTax 7’665 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 86’200 | CHF 7’665 | CHF 6’135 | 2’524 | |
| 31 | VorderthalSZTax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’975 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | 1’032 | |
| 32 | Wangen (SZ)SZTax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’975 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | 5’574 | |
| 33 | IngenbohlSZTax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’975 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | 9’599 | |
| 34 | MorschachSZTax 7’890 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’975 | CHF 7’890 | CHF 6’135 | 1’402 | |
| 35 | EinsiedelnSZTax 8’003 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’862 | CHF 8’003 | CHF 6’135 | 16’667 | |
| 36 | LauerzSZTax 8’115 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’750 | CHF 8’115 | CHF 6’135 | 1’165 | |
| 37 | SchwyzSZTax 8’115 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’750 | CHF 8’115 | CHF 6’135 | 16’735 | |
| 38 | ReichenburgSZTax 8’228 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’637 | CHF 8’228 | CHF 6’135 | 4’142 | |
| 39 | SchübelbachSZTax 8’228 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’637 | CHF 8’228 | CHF 6’135 | 9’919 | |
| 40 | IllgauSZTax 8’565 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’300 | CHF 8’565 | CHF 6’135 | 819 | |
| 41 | SteinenSZTax 8’565 · Insurance 6’135 | CHF 85’300 | CHF 8’565 | CHF 6’135 | 3’762 | |
| 42 | Hergiswil (NW)NWTax 9’105 · Insurance 5’760 | CHF 85’135 | CHF 9’105 | CHF 5’760 | 6’316 | |
| 43 | RongellenGRTax 9’071 · Insurance 5’993 | CHF 84’936 | CHF 9’071 | CHF 5’993 | 55 | |
| 44 | EnnetbürgenNWTax 9’684 · Insurance 5’760 | CHF 84’556 | CHF 9’684 | CHF 5’760 | 5’361 | |
| 45 | AppenzellAITax 10’294 · Insurance 5’290 | CHF 84’416 | CHF 10’294 | CHF 5’290 | 6’191 | |
| 46 | LaaxGRTax 9’675 · Insurance 5’993 | CHF 84’332 | CHF 9’675 | CHF 5’993 | 2’104 | |
| 47 | MeggenLUTax 9’679 · Insurance 6’150 | CHF 84’171 | CHF 9’679 | CHF 6’150 | 7’718 | |
| 48 | BeckenriedNWTax 10’244 · Insurance 5’760 | CHF 83’996 | CHF 10’244 | CHF 5’760 | 3’770 | |
| 49 | EnnetmoosNWTax 10’263 · Insurance 5’760 | CHF 83’977 | CHF 10’263 | CHF 5’760 | 2’313 | |
| 50 | StansstadNWTax 10’398 · Insurance 5’760 | CHF 83’842 | CHF 10’398 | CHF 5’760 | 4’916 |
Commute time is shown and can be used as a filter; its cost is not deducted. Times run from each commune's busiest station to the workplace (its main station, or its busiest stop where there is no main station), include waiting for the next departure, and "> 3 h" means no connection within 3 hours.
* Commune formed by a recent merger; tax is the average of the former communes (estimate).
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.