Nidwalden · Kanton Nidwalden · BFS commune no. 1510[7]
Stansstad
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Stansstad ranks for your household →
Compare Stansstad with another commune →
Stansstad has 4’916 residents, making it the 5th largest of the 11 communes in the canton of Nidwalden.
22% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 29% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 10’398 a year in income tax here, less than in 5 of its 9 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 480 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 32 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’296 6.6% | 7’322 9.2% | 10’398 10.4% | 19’686 13.1% | 30’886 15.4% | 53’922 18.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’121 2.2% | 4’558 5.7% | 7’290 7.3% | 15’195 10.1% | 26’096 13.0% | 50’823 16.9% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’013 2.0% | 4’306 5.4% | 6’869 6.9% | 14’225 9.5% | 23’492 11.7% | 47’550 15.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 1’526 1.9% | 3’624 3.6% | 10’968 7.3% | 20’768 10.4% | 45’396 15.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 261%, commune 187%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 26%, Roman Catholic 40%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Nidwalden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 438 | CHF 480 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 102 | CHF 124 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 32 |
| Rotkreuz | 66 |
| Zug | 67 |
| Baar | 80 |
| Olten | 84 |
| Zürich HB | 97 |
| Aarau | 102 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 110 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hergiswil (NW) | 9’105 | 480 | 6’316 |
| MeggenLU | 9’679 | 513 | 7’718 |
| Ennetbürgen | 9’684 | 480 | 5’361 |
| Ennetmoos | 10’263 | 480 | 2’313 |
| Stansstad | 10’398 | 480 | 4’916 |
| WeggisLU | 11’029 | 501 | 4’874 |
| Stans | 11’325 | 480 | 8’565 |
| HorwLU | 11’366 | 550 | 15’939 |
| LuzernLU | 11’535 | 550 | 86’699 |
| AlpnachOW | 12’665 | 484 | 6’594 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Stansstad COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.