Appenzell Innerrhoden · Kanton Appenzell Innerrhoden · BFS commune no. 3112[7]
Schwende-Rüte
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Schwende-Rüte ranks for your household →
Compare Schwende-Rüte with another commune →
Schwende-Rüte has 6’194 residents, making it the largest of the 5 communes in the canton of Appenzell Innerrhoden.
9% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’707 a year in income tax here, less than in 6 of its 9 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 441 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is St. Gallen, about 62 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’764 7.5% | 8’226 10.3% | 11’707 11.7% | 22’172 14.8% | 33’888 16.9% | 58’845 19.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’691 3.4% | 5’146 6.4% | 8’139 8.1% | 17’102 11.4% | 28’876 14.4% | 55’260 18.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’545 3.1% | 4’843 6.1% | 7’603 7.6% | 15’777 10.5% | 26’036 13.0% | 51’837 17.3% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 586 1.2% | 2’963 3.7% | 5’288 5.3% | 13’655 9.1% | 24’296 12.1% | 50’682 16.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 81%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 11%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Appenzell Innerrhoden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 406 | CHF 441 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 99 | CHF 116 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 62 |
| Wil SG | 87 |
| Winterthur | 98 |
| Rapperswil | 110 |
| Zürich Airport | 116 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 121 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 123 |
| Frauenfeld | 126 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Appenzell | 10’294 | 441 | 6’191 |
| SennwaldSG | 11’379 | 499 | 6’428 |
| Gonten | 11’424 | 441 | 1’480 |
| Schwende-Rüte | 11’707 | 441 | 6’194 |
| Oberriet (SG)SG | 12’762 | 499 | 9’417 |
| GaisAR | 13’089 | 529 | 3’150 |
| EichbergSG | 13’259 | 499 | 1’614 |
| AltstättenSG | 13’425 | 499 | 12’788 |
| Wildhaus-Alt St. JohannSG | 14’033 | 499 | 2’614 |
| HundwilAR | 14’715 | 529 | 967 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Schwende-Rüte COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.