St. Gallen · Wahlkreis Sarganserland · BFS commune no. 3294[7]
Pfäfers
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Pfäfers ranks for your household →
Compare Pfäfers with another commune →
Pfäfers has 1’647 residents, making it the 67th largest of the 75 communes in the canton of St. Gallen.
16% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’029 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in St. Gallen.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 522 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 55 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’339 8.7% | 10’287 12.9% | 15’029 15.0% | 28’441 19.0% | 43’508 21.8% | 75’945 25.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’547 3.1% | 5’745 7.2% | 9’464 9.5% | 20’471 13.6% | 35’308 17.7% | 67’701 22.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’189 2.4% | 5’237 6.5% | 8’724 8.7% | 19’077 12.7% | 32’478 16.2% | 64’404 21.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’314 2.9% | 4’887 4.9% | 14’904 9.9% | 28’264 14.1% | 60’558 20.2% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 105%, commune 136%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 22%, Roman Catholic 24%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of St. Gallen.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 484 | CHF 522 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 112 | CHF 131 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 55 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 104 |
| St. Gallen | 116 |
| Rapperswil | 116 |
| Zürich HB | 126 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 132 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 134 |
| Uster | 137 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| FlimsGR | 10’884 | 513 | 2’954 |
| UntervazGR | 12’394 | 513 | 2’676 |
| ChurGR | 12’575 | 550 | 39’753 |
| Bad Ragaz | 12’596 | 522 | 6’836 |
| TrinGR | 12’998 | 513 | 1’574 |
| LandquartGR | 12’998 | 513 | 9’281 |
| FelsbergGR | 13’300 | 513 | 2’849 |
| TaminsGR | 13’300 | 513 | 1’225 |
| Glarus SüdGL | 13’330 | 517 | 9’634 |
| Mels | 14’421 | 522 | 9’581 |
| Pfäfers | 15’029 | 522 | 1’647 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Pfäfers-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.