Graubünden · Region Landquart · BFS commune no. 3955[8]
Landquart
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Landquart ranks for your household →
Compare Landquart with another commune →
Landquart has 9’281 residents, making it the 3rd largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’998 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 8 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 513 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 27 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’650 h
- Less sunny than 55% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 320 h
- More winter sun than 75% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 19%
- More than in 65% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0.7%
- More than in 80% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 11%
- Median: Graubünden 10%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
- Residents with fibre to the building (estimate)[16]
- ≈ 94%
- More than in 85% of communes
- BAKOM broadband atlas 2026; estimated from 250 m squares published in classes; fibre at least as far as the building (FTTB/FTTH)
- Electricity price, 5-room flat (ElCom profile H4)[17]
- 30.2 Rp./kWh
- About CHF 1’360 a year for 4’500 kWh · Dearer than in 85% of communes
- ElCom tariffs 2027, standard product of the network operator, excl. VAT; operator: Repower AG
- Vacancy rate (share of dwellings standing empty)[18]
- 0.14%
- Switzerland 0.93%, canton GR 0.51%. A low rate means flats are hard to find
- BFS dwelling vacancy survey, 1 June 2026: 6 empty dwellings for rent or sale
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’018 6.0% | 8’689 10.9% | 12’998 13.0% | 25’439 17.0% | 39’724 19.9% | 70’710 23.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 114 0.2% | 3’852 4.8% | 7’316 7.3% | 18’083 12.1% | 31’830 15.9% | 62’409 20.8% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 3’113 3.9% | 6’257 6.3% | 16’251 10.8% | 28’562 14.3% | 58’641 19.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 79 0.1% | 2’214 2.2% | 11’676 7.8% | 24’262 12.1% | 54’555 18.2% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 95%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 18.5%, Roman Catholic 15%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 474 | CHF 513 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 104 | CHF 133 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’002 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’227 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 169 (few responses) |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 1’514 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 91 (few responses) |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 27 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 87 |
| Zürich HB | 97 |
| Rapperswil | 97 |
| St. Gallen | 105 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 108 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 109 |
| Zürich Airport | 115 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maienfeld | 11’367 | 513 | 3’344 |
| Malans | 11’790 | 513 | 2’530 |
| Zizers | 12’092 | 513 | 3’827 |
| Untervaz | 12’394 | 513 | 2’676 |
| Bad RagazSG | 12’596 | 522 | 6’836 |
| Landquart | 12’998 | 513 | 9’281 |
| Grüsch | 13’179 | 513 | 2’189 |
| Seewis im Prättigau | 13’602 | 513 | 1’485 |
| PfäfersSG | 15’029 | 522 | 1’647 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM/BAKOM), broadband atlas. Broadband atlas: fibre connections FTTB/FTTH (2026); reference date 2026-04-30; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), electricity tariffs 2027. Electricity tariffs 2027, consumption profile H4; reference date 2027-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), dwelling vacancy survey 2026. Dwelling vacancy survey 2026; reference date 2026-06-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Landquart COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.