Graubünden · Region Plessur · BFS commune no. 3901[7]
Chur
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Chur ranks for your household →
Compare Chur with another commune →
Chur has 39’753 residents, making it the largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’575 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 8 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 550 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 5 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’913 5.8% | 8’398 10.5% | 12’575 12.6% | 24’675 16.4% | 38’602 19.3% | 68’868 23.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 113 0.2% | 3’725 4.7% | 7’079 7.1% | 17’525 11.7% | 30’936 15.5% | 60’813 20.3% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 3’004 3.8% | 6’044 6.0% | 15’729 10.5% | 27’712 13.9% | 57’099 19.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 76 0.1% | 2’131 2.1% | 11’304 7.5% | 23’558 11.8% | 53’160 17.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 88%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 14.5%, Roman Catholic 9%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 497 | CHF 550 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 108 | CHF 140 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 5 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 90 |
| Rapperswil | 100 |
| Zürich HB | 102 |
| St. Gallen | 109 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 113 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 114 |
| Zürich Airport | 120 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vaz/Obervaz | 11’488 | 499 | 2’703 |
| Domat/Ems | 12’394 | 513 | 8’428 |
| Trimmis | 12’394 | 513 | 3’472 |
| Untervaz | 12’394 | 513 | 2’676 |
| Chur | 12’575 | 550 | 39’753 |
| Churwalden | 12’696 | 550 | 2’075 |
| Arosa | 12’696 | 550 | 3’144 |
| Felsberg | 13’300 | 513 | 2’849 |
| PfäfersSG | 15’029 | 522 | 1’647 |
Compare Chur with: Zürich, Genève, Basel, Lausanne, Bern, Winterthur, Luzern, St. Gallen, Lugano, Biel/Bienne, Bellinzona, Neuchâtel, Thun, Köniz, Fribourg, Schaffhausen, Vernier, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Sion, Lancy, Uster, Dübendorf, Emmen, Zug, Kriens, Yverdon-les-Bains, Rapperswil-Jona, Dietikon, Meyrin
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Chur COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.