Graubünden · Region Plessur · BFS commune no. 3921[7]
Arosa
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Arosa ranks for your household →
Compare Arosa with another commune →
Arosa has 3’144 residents, making it the 15th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Graubünden.
27% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 27% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’696 a year in income tax here, less than in 6 of its 12 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 550 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Chur, about 102 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’943 5.9% | 8’481 10.6% | 12’696 12.7% | 24’892 16.6% | 38’924 19.5% | 69’396 23.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 113 0.2% | 3’762 4.7% | 7’147 7.1% | 17’684 11.8% | 31’192 15.6% | 61’269 20.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 0 0.0% | 3’035 3.8% | 6’105 6.1% | 15’878 10.6% | 27’954 14.0% | 57’540 19.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 77 0.1% | 2’155 2.2% | 11’411 7.6% | 23’760 11.9% | 53’559 17.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 92%, commune 90%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 16.5%, Roman Catholic 13%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Graubünden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 497 | CHF 550 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 108 | CHF 140 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Chur | 102 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conters im Prättigau | 10’884 | 513 | 235 |
| Vaz/Obervaz | 11’488 | 499 | 2’703 |
| Lantsch/Lenz | 11’790 | 499 | 534 |
| Klosters | 11’971 | 513 | 4’499 |
| Trimmis | 12’394 | 513 | 3’472 |
| Chur | 12’575 | 550 | 39’753 |
| Arosa | 12’696 | 550 | 3’144 |
| Davos | 12’998 | 513 | 10’738 |
| Jenaz | 12’998 | 513 | 1’150 |
| Schmitten (GR) | 13’300 | 499 | 213 |
| Albula/Alvra | 13’300 | 499 | 1’310 |
| Fideris | 13’300 | 513 | 634 |
| Furna | 14’508 | 513 | 200 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Arosa COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.