Obwalden · Kanton Obwalden · BFS commune no. 1407[7]
Sarnen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Sarnen ranks for your household →
Compare Sarnen with another commune →
Sarnen has 10’906 residents, making it the largest of the 7 communes in the canton of Obwalden.
18% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’325 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Obwalden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 484 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 41 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’155 8.3% | 8’329 10.4% | 11’325 11.3% | 20’219 13.5% | 30’788 15.4% | 54’261 18.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’452 4.9% | 6’275 7.8% | 9’121 9.1% | 16’922 11.3% | 27’484 13.7% | 51’012 17.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’843 3.7% | 5’461 6.8% | 8’270 8.3% | 15’570 10.4% | 24’672 12.3% | 47’763 15.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 307 0.6% | 3’724 4.7% | 6’156 6.2% | 13’697 9.1% | 23’242 11.6% | 46’770 15.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 325%, commune 386%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 54%, Roman Catholic 54%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Obwalden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 450 | CHF 484 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 104 | CHF 125 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 41 |
| Zug | 78 |
| Rotkreuz | 86 |
| Olten | 88 |
| Baar | 91 |
| Aarau | 101 |
| Zürich HB | 109 |
| Bern | 116 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarnen | 11’325 | 484 | 10’906 |
| Kerns | 12’462 | 484 | 6’557 |
| Sachseln | 12’462 | 484 | 5’300 |
| Alpnach | 12’665 | 484 | 6’594 |
| Giswil | 12’665 | 484 | 4’013 |
| EntlebuchLU | 13’727 | 501 | 3’409 |
| FlühliLU | 14’402 | 501 | 1’918 |
| Hasle (LU)LU | 14’402 | 501 | 1’841 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Sarnen COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.