Lucerne · Wahlkreis Entlebuch · BFS commune no. 1004[8]
Flühli
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Flühli ranks for your household →
Compare Flühli with another commune →
Flühli has 1’918 residents, making it the 54th largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
17% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’402 a year in income tax here, less than in 5 of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Lucerne.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 86 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’495 9.0% | 10’382 13.0% | 14’402 14.4% | 26’056 17.4% | 39’860 19.9% | 71’307 23.8% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’116 2.2% | 6’547 8.2% | 10’367 10.4% | 20’436 13.6% | 34’458 17.2% | 66’150 22.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 192 0.4% | 5’208 6.5% | 9’002 9.0% | 18’569 12.4% | 30’806 15.4% | 61’908 20.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 2’416 3.0% | 5’740 5.7% | 14’927 10.0% | 27’394 13.7% | 58’974 19.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 230%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 40%, Roman Catholic 40%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 501 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 110 | CHF 126 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’090 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’347 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’522 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 86 |
| Zug | 117 |
| Rotkreuz | 118 |
| Baar | 130 |
| Olten | 142 |
| Bern | 150 |
| Zürich HB | 153 |
| Thun | 154 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| SarnenOW | 11’325 | 484 | 10’906 |
| GiswilOW | 12’665 | 484 | 4’013 |
| Escholzmatt-Marbach | 13’390 | 501 | 4’587 |
| Schüpfheim | 14’065 | 501 | 4’287 |
| Flühli | 14’402 | 501 | 1’918 |
| Hasle (LU) | 14’402 | 501 | 1’841 |
| Brienz (BE)BE | 17’048 | 559 | 3’264 |
| Schwanden bei BrienzBE | 17’048 | 559 | 674 |
| HabkernBE | 17’373 | 559 | 625 |
| Oberried am BrienzerseeBE | 17’665 | 559 | 489 |
| SchangnauBE | 18’185 | 559 | 919 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Fluehli COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.