Obwalden · Kanton Obwalden · BFS commune no. 1405[7]
Lungern
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Lungern ranks for your household →
Compare Lungern with another commune →
Lungern has 2’132 residents, making it the 7th largest of the 7 communes in the canton of Obwalden.
12% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’206 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Obwalden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 484 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 85 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’926 9.9% | 9’780 12.2% | 13’206 13.2% | 23’192 15.5% | 34’902 17.5% | 60’657 20.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’918 5.8% | 7’414 9.3% | 10’712 10.7% | 19’604 13.1% | 31’308 15.7% | 57’117 19.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 2’203 4.4% | 6’484 8.1% | 9’773 9.8% | 18’162 12.1% | 28’360 14.2% | 53’688 17.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 367 0.7% | 4’452 5.6% | 7’359 7.4% | 16’034 10.7% | 26’720 13.4% | 52’530 17.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 325%, commune 525%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 54%, Roman Catholic 70%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Obwalden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 450 | CHF 484 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 104 | CHF 125 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 85 |
| Zug | 115 |
| Rotkreuz | 129 |
| Baar | 130 |
| Olten | 136 |
| Aarau | 145 |
| Zürich HB | 150 |
| Bern | 150 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kerns | 12’462 | 484 | 6’557 |
| Sachseln | 12’462 | 484 | 5’300 |
| Giswil | 12’665 | 484 | 4’013 |
| Lungern | 13’206 | 484 | 2’132 |
| BrienzwilerBE | 16’691 | 559 | 499 |
| Hofstetten bei BrienzBE | 16’886 | 559 | 551 |
| MeiringenBE | 17’210 | 559 | 4’791 |
| HaslibergBE | 18’185 | 559 | 1’125 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Lungern COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.