Bern · Verwaltungskreis Interlaken-Oberhasli · BFS commune no. 785[7]
Meiringen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Meiringen ranks for your household →
Compare Meiringen with another commune →
Meiringen has 4’791 residents, making it the 45th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
21% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’210 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 7 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 559 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 108 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 6’001 12.0% | 12’285 15.4% | 17’210 17.2% | 31’934 21.3% | 49’374 24.7% | 87’996 29.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’635 7.3% | 9’034 11.3% | 12’969 13.0% | 24’927 16.6% | 41’464 20.7% | 78’720 26.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’128 6.3% | 8’391 10.5% | 12’176 12.2% | 23’334 15.6% | 37’808 18.9% | 73’779 24.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 496 1.0% | 5’025 6.3% | 8’436 8.4% | 19’269 12.8% | 34’090 17.0% | 71’142 23.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 180%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 23%, Roman Catholic 20%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 512 | CHF 559 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 119 | CHF 138 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 108 |
| Thun | 121 |
| Zug | 138 |
| Bern | 145 |
| Rotkreuz | 152 |
| Baar | 153 |
| Visp | 159 |
| Olten | 161 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| LungernOW | 13’206 | 484 | 2’132 |
| Innertkirchen | 16’561 | 559 | 1’079 |
| Brienzwiler | 16’691 | 559 | 499 |
| Grindelwald | 16’853 | 559 | 3’942 |
| Brienz (BE) | 17’048 | 559 | 3’264 |
| Meiringen | 17’210 | 559 | 4’791 |
| Schattenhalb | 17’665 | 559 | 580 |
| Hasliberg | 18’185 | 559 | 1’125 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Meiringen COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.