Lucerne · Wahlkreis Hochdorf · BFS commune no. 1033[7]
Inwil
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Inwil ranks for your household →
Compare Inwil with another commune →
Inwil has 2’919 residents, making it the 40th largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
14% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’041 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Lucerne.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Rotkreuz, about 39 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’705 7.4% | 8’623 10.8% | 12’041 12.0% | 22’139 14.8% | 34’248 17.1% | 62’028 20.7% |
| Married, single income, no children | 930 1.9% | 5’418 6.8% | 8’624 8.6% | 17’228 11.5% | 29’516 14.8% | 57’504 19.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 166 0.3% | 4’287 5.4% | 7’439 7.4% | 15’543 10.4% | 26’152 13.1% | 53’619 17.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 1’975 2.5% | 4’678 4.7% | 12’474 8.3% | 23’308 11.7% | 51’207 17.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 160%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 22%, Roman Catholic 21.6%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 501 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 110 | CHF 126 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Rotkreuz | 39 |
| Luzern | 46 |
| Zug | 53 |
| Baar | 63 |
| Zürich HB | 86 |
| Aarau | 91 |
| Olten | 93 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 101 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eschenbach (LU) | 11’366 | 501 | 3’796 |
| Ballwil | 11’703 | 501 | 2’845 |
| Root | 11’703 | 513 | 6’712 |
| Inwil | 12’041 | 501 | 2’919 |
| Gisikon | 12’041 | 501 | 1’543 |
| SinsAG | 12’419 | 564 | 4’561 |
| DietwilAG | 12’739 | 564 | 1’476 |
| Buchrain | 13’221 | 513 | 7’013 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Coat of arms of Inwil LU.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.