Vicinus

Lucerne · Wahlkreis Hochdorf · BFS commune no. 1026[7]

Coat of arms of Eschenbach (LU)Eschenbach (LU)

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 82’627per year, after tax and insurance
Income tax[1]CHF 11’36611.4% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 501adult, per month
Residents[4]3’79614.3% foreign nationals
Nearest job hub[6]31 minto Luzern

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Eschenbach (LU) ranks for your household →
Compare Eschenbach (LU) with another commune →

BallwilEmmenHochdorfInwilRainRothenburgBuchrain BallwilEmmenHochdorfInwilRainRothenburgBuchrain Eschenbach (LU)

Eschenbach (LU) has 3’796 residents, making it the 31st largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.

14% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’366 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Lucerne.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 31 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’479
7.0%
8’120
10.2%
11’366
11.4%
21’018
14.0%
32’644
16.3%
59’379
19.8%
Married, single income, no children877
1.8%
5’096
6.4%
8’126
8.1%
16’313
10.9%
28’104
14.1%
55’035
18.3%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children158
0.3%
4’024
5.0%
6’992
7.0%
14’679
9.8%
24’822
12.4%
51’252
17.1%
Married, single income, 2 children50
0.1%
1’848
2.3%
4’375
4.4%
11’774
7.8%
22’140
11.1%
48’987
16.3%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 140%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 22%, Roman Catholic 25%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 441CHF 501
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 110CHF 126

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]

HubMinutes
Luzern31
Rotkreuz46
Zug58
Baar70
Olten80
Aarau88
Zürich HB89
Zürich Oerlikon104

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[4]
Eschenbach (LU)11’3665013’796
Ballwil11’7035012’845
Inwil12’0415012’919
Rain12’0415013’347
Rothenburg12’2095137’983
Hochdorf13’05350110’158
Buchrain13’2215137’013
Emmen13’89655032’777

Population

Residents3’796[4]
Foreign nationals14.3%
Aged 0–1921.5%
Aged 20–6458.3%
Aged 65+20.3%
Area13.21 km²[5]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  7. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  8. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Eschenbach LU COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.