Lucerne · Wahlkreis Luzern-Land · BFS commune no. 1055[8]
Gisikon
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Gisikon ranks for your household →
Compare Gisikon with another commune →
Gisikon has 1’543 residents, making it the 62nd largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 14% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’041 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 2 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Lucerne.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 501 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Rotkreuz, about 25 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’530 h
- Less sunny than 85% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 220 h
- Less winter sun than 80% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 81%
- More than in 95% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 6%
- More than in 95% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- –
- Not available for this canton
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
- Residents with fibre to the building (estimate)[16]
- ≈ 94%
- More than in 90% of communes
- BAKOM broadband atlas 2026; estimated from 250 m squares published in classes; fibre at least as far as the building (FTTB/FTTH)
- Electricity price, 5-room flat (ElCom profile H4)[17]
- 24.7 Rp./kWh
- About CHF 1’110 a year for 4’500 kWh · Cheaper than in 80% of communes
- ElCom tariffs 2027, standard product of the network operator, excl. VAT; operator: CKW AG
- Vacancy rate (share of dwellings standing empty)[18]
- 0.44%
- Switzerland 0.93%, canton LU 0.70%. A low rate means flats are hard to find
- BFS dwelling vacancy survey, 1 June 2026: 3 empty dwellings for rent or sale
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’705 7.4% | 8’623 10.8% | 12’041 12.0% | 22’139 14.8% | 34’248 17.1% | 62’028 20.7% |
| Married, single income, no children | 930 1.9% | 5’418 6.8% | 8’624 8.6% | 17’228 11.5% | 29’516 14.8% | 57’504 19.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 166 0.3% | 4’287 5.4% | 7’439 7.4% | 15’543 10.4% | 26’152 13.1% | 53’619 17.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 1’975 2.5% | 4’678 4.7% | 12’474 8.3% | 23’308 11.7% | 51’207 17.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 160%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 20%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 501 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 110 | CHF 126 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’204 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’450 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’691 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Rotkreuz | 25 |
| Zug | 43 |
| Luzern | 45 |
| Baar | 54 |
| Zürich HB | 75 |
| Aarau | 86 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 91 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 93 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Root | 11’703 | 513 | 6’712 |
| Gisikon | 12’041 | 501 | 1’543 |
| Inwil | 12’041 | 501 | 2’919 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office of Communications (OFCOM/BAKOM), broadband atlas. Broadband atlas: fibre connections FTTB/FTTH (2026); reference date 2026-04-30; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Electricity Commission (ElCom), electricity tariffs 2027. Electricity tariffs 2027, consumption profile H4; reference date 2027-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), dwelling vacancy survey 2026. Dwelling vacancy survey 2026; reference date 2026-06-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Gisikon COA.svg, SteveK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.