Fribourg · District de la Gruyère · BFS commune no. 2121[7]
Haut-Intyamon
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Haut-Intyamon ranks for your household →
Compare Haut-Intyamon with another commune →
Haut-Intyamon has 1’772 residents, making it the 54th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
20% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’855 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Fribourg.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Montreux, about 88 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’398 10.8% | 12’449 15.6% | 17’855 17.9% | 33’269 22.2% | 52’420 26.2% | 89’997 30.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’319 4.6% | 7’531 9.4% | 11’525 11.5% | 24’033 16.0% | 40’794 20.4% | 78’234 26.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’930 3.9% | 7’024 8.8% | 10’992 11.0% | 22’967 15.3% | 38’002 19.0% | 74’601 24.9% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 235 0.5% | 3’651 4.6% | 6’719 6.7% | 18’569 12.4% | 33’990 17.0% | 70’764 23.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 97%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 10%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Montreux | 88 |
| Vevey | 108 |
| Fribourg | 113 |
| Lausanne | 119 |
| Renens | 127 |
| Morges | 134 |
| Martigny | 137 |
| Bern | 147 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| MontreuxVD | 15’822 | 672 | 27’182 |
| VeytauxVD | 15’822 | 672 | 1’009 |
| Blonay - Saint-LégierVD | 15’989 | 672 | 12’608 |
| Grandvillard | 16’432 | 549 | 925 |
| Gruyères | 16’432 | 549 | 2’353 |
| Semsales | 16’683 | 549 | 1’591 |
| Bas-Intyamon | 16’700 | 549 | 1’759 |
| Châtel-Saint-Denis | 16’733 | 549 | 8’931 |
| RossinièreVD | 16’887 | 631 | 506 |
| Château-d'OexVD | 16’920 | 631 | 3’681 |
| Haut-Intyamon | 17’855 | 549 | 1’772 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Albeuve COA.png, Ambroix, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.