Vaud · District de la Riviera-Pays-d'Enhaut · BFS commune no. 5841[7]
Château-d'Oex
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Château-d'Oex ranks for your household →
Compare Château-d'Oex with another commune →
Château-d'Oex has 3’681 residents, making it the 50th largest of the 300 communes in the canton of Vaud.
30% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’920 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Vaud.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 631 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Montreux, about 112 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’015 8.0% | 11’984 15.0% | 16’920 16.9% | 32’175 21.4% | 50’476 25.2% | 91’773 30.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 715 1.4% | 7’493 9.4% | 12’222 12.2% | 23’809 15.9% | 40’076 20.0% | 77’874 26.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 227 0.5% | 6’456 8.1% | 11’448 11.4% | 22’477 15.0% | 36’934 18.5% | 73’905 24.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’605 3.3% | 6’577 6.6% | 18’546 12.4% | 32’090 16.0% | 67’644 22.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 155%, commune 81.5%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Vaud.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 574 | CHF 631 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 144 | CHF 168 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Montreux | 112 |
| Vevey | 132 |
| Lausanne | 145 |
| Thun | 146 |
| Renens | 151 |
| Fribourg | 153 |
| Martigny | 161 |
| Morges | 164 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| SaanenBE | 14’937 | 559 | 6’967 |
| GsteigBE | 15’586 | 559 | 1’036 |
| Villeneuve (VD) | 15’922 | 631 | 6’061 |
| GrandvillardFR | 16’432 | 549 | 925 |
| Ormont-Dessus | 16’554 | 631 | 1’438 |
| Ormont-Dessous | 16’621 | 631 | 1’261 |
| Rougemont | 16’754 | 631 | 806 |
| Rossinière | 16’887 | 631 | 506 |
| Château-d'Oex | 16’920 | 631 | 3’681 |
| Val-de-CharmeyFR | 17’252 | 549 | 2’725 |
| Haut-IntyamonFR | 17’855 | 549 | 1’772 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Château d’Oex COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.