Fribourg · District de la Broye · BFS commune no. 2054[7]
Estavayer
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Estavayer ranks for your household →
Compare Estavayer with another commune →
Estavayer has 10’812 residents, making it the 4th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’766 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 16 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 34 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’049 10.1% | 11’672 14.6% | 16’766 16.8% | 31’365 20.9% | 49’546 24.8% | 85’386 28.5% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’168 4.3% | 7’054 8.8% | 10’815 10.8% | 22’631 15.1% | 38’580 19.3% | 74’295 24.8% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’800 3.6% | 6’566 8.2% | 10’291 10.3% | 21’574 14.4% | 35’836 17.9% | 70’752 23.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 220 0.4% | 3’405 4.3% | 6’266 6.3% | 17’435 11.6% | 32’068 16.0% | 67’164 22.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 84%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 8.5%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 34 |
| Fribourg | 58 |
| Neuchâtel | 61 |
| Biel/Bienne | 79 |
| Lausanne | 80 |
| Renens | 82 |
| Morges | 92 |
| Solothurn | 98 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sévaz | 13’921 | 549 | 324 |
| Châtillon (FR) | 15’176 | 549 | 549 |
| Cheyres-Châbles | 15’595 | 549 | 2’545 |
| ChevrouxVD | 16’055 | 631 | 487 |
| MontanaireVD | 16’155 | 631 | 2’857 |
| PayerneVD | 16’155 | 631 | 10’938 |
| ValbroyeVD | 16’188 | 631 | 3’409 |
| Les Montets | 16’214 | 549 | 1’587 |
| GrandcourVD | 16’298 | 631 | 970 |
| Chavannes-le-ChêneVD | 16’498 | 631 | 327 |
| ChamptaurozVD | 16’621 | 631 | 184 |
| DémoretVD | 16’697 | 631 | 181 |
| Estavayer | 16’766 | 549 | 10’812 |
| Cugy (FR) | 16’850 | 549 | 2’067 |
| Lully (FR) | 16’850 | 549 | 1’239 |
| Treytorrens (Payerne)VD | 16’920 | 631 | 108 |
| Nuvilly | 17’093 | 549 | 493 |
Compare Estavayer with: Payerne
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Estavayer COA.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.