Vicinus

Fribourg · District de la Broye · BFS commune no. 2043[8]

Coat of arms of SévazSévaz

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 67’783per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 13’92113.9% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 549adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 976per month, estimate
Residents[5]32419.1% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Frenchmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]71 minto Yverdon-les-Bains

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Sévaz ranks for your household →
Compare Sévaz with another commune →

Les MontetsEstavayer Les MontetsEstavayer Sévaz

Sévaz has 324 residents, making it the 113th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.

19% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

With 15% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’921 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 2 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Fribourg.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 71 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’830 h
Sunnier than 80% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
250 h
Less winter sun than 55% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
2%
Less than in 85% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0.1%
More than in 70% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
4%
Median: Fribourg 5%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children4’135
8.3%
9’638
12.0%
13’921
13.9%
26’388
17.6%
42’028
21.0%
73’326
24.4%
Married, single income, no children1’772
3.5%
5’807
7.3%
8’958
9.0%
18’960
12.6%
32’790
16.4%
63’999
21.3%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children1’460
2.9%
5’368
6.7%
8’456
8.5%
17’936
12.0%
30’166
15.1%
60’684
20.2%
Married, single income, 2 children178
0.4%
2’762
3.5%
5’083
5.1%
14’471
9.6%
27’040
13.5%
57’747
19.2%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 50%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 8.5%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 513CHF 549
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 124CHF 138

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 976Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’211Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’415Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Yverdon-les-Bains71
Fribourg83
Neuchâtel100
Lausanne106
Renens106
Biel/Bienne118
Morges119
Bern127

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Sévaz13’921549324
Les Montets16’2145491’587
Estavayer16’76654910’812

Population

Residents324[5]
Foreign nationals19.1%
Aged 0–1917.0%
Aged 20–6468.5%
Aged 65+14.5%
Area2.5 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Sévaz COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.