Bern · Verwaltungskreis Obersimmental-Saanen · BFS commune no. 843[7]
Saanen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Saanen ranks for your household →
Compare Saanen with another commune →
Saanen has 6’967 residents, making it the 24th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
33% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 14’937 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 10 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Bern.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 559 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Thun, about 119 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’152 10.3% | 10’617 13.3% | 14’937 14.9% | 27’987 18.7% | 43’564 21.8% | 78’255 26.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’113 6.2% | 7’776 9.7% | 11’212 11.2% | 21’743 14.5% | 36’548 18.3% | 70’080 23.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 2’670 5.3% | 7’194 9.0% | 10’476 10.5% | 20’252 13.5% | 33’118 16.6% | 65’523 21.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 423 0.8% | 4’289 5.4% | 7’199 7.2% | 16’699 11.1% | 29’892 14.9% | 63’249 21.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 110%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 15.3%, Roman Catholic 13.8%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 512 | CHF 559 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 119 | CHF 138 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Thun | 119 |
| Montreux | 127 |
| Bern | 143 |
| Vevey | 147 |
| Lausanne | 160 |
| Visp | 166 |
| Renens | 166 |
| Fribourg | 167 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saanen | 14’937 | 559 | 6’967 |
| Gsteig | 15’586 | 559 | 1’036 |
| Lauenen | 16’561 | 559 | 851 |
| RougemontVD | 16’754 | 631 | 806 |
| Château-d'OexVD | 16’920 | 631 | 3’681 |
| Lenk | 17’178 | 559 | 2’352 |
| Zweisimmen | 17’210 | 559 | 3’083 |
| Val-de-CharmeyFR | 17’252 | 549 | 2’725 |
| St. Stephan | 17’340 | 559 | 1’316 |
| Boltigen | 17’535 | 559 | 1’258 |
| JaunFR | 18’106 | 549 | 659 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Saanen COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.