Bern · Verwaltungskreis Emmental · BFS commune no. 424[7]
Wynigen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Wynigen ranks for your household →
Compare Wynigen with another commune →
Wynigen has 2’101 residents, making it the 123rd largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
4% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’048 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 10 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 592 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Bern, about 51 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’940 11.9% | 12’166 15.2% | 17’048 17.0% | 31’652 21.1% | 48’960 24.5% | 87’303 29.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’598 7.2% | 8’944 11.2% | 12’844 12.8% | 24’700 16.5% | 41’114 20.6% | 78’102 26.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’095 6.2% | 8’305 10.4% | 12’055 12.1% | 23’114 15.4% | 37’472 18.7% | 73’188 24.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 491 1.0% | 4’973 6.2% | 8’348 8.3% | 19’085 12.7% | 33’788 16.9% | 70’578 23.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 175%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 20.7%, Roman Catholic 20.7%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 549 | CHF 592 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 130 | CHF 148 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Bern | 51 |
| Olten | 58 |
| Solothurn | 68 |
| Aarau | 76 |
| Thun | 82 |
| Fribourg | 84 |
| Basel SBB | 91 |
| Biel/Bienne | 92 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rumendingen | 14’612 | 592 | 99 |
| Kirchberg (BE) | 16’528 | 592 | 5’918 |
| Ochlenberg | 16’561 | 559 | 555 |
| Burgdorf | 16’658 | 592 | 17’577 |
| Wynigen | 17’048 | 592 | 2’101 |
| Alchenstorf | 17’048 | 592 | 630 |
| Seeberg | 17’048 | 559 | 1’565 |
| Heimiswil | 17’340 | 592 | 1’619 |
| Affoltern im Emmental | 17’405 | 559 | 1’224 |
| Walterswil (BE) | 17’405 | 559 | 539 |
| Oeschenbach | 17’860 | 559 | 237 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Wynigen COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.