Lucerne · Wahlkreis Entlebuch · BFS commune no. 1009[8]
Werthenstein
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Werthenstein ranks for your household →
Compare Werthenstein with another commune →
Werthenstein has 2’161 residents, making it the 51st largest of the 79 communes in the canton of Lucerne.
18% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’896 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Lucerne.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 513 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 42 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’490 h
- Less sunny than 90% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 250 h
- Less winter sun than 60% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 21%
- More than in 75% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0.1%
- More than in 70% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- –
- Not available for this canton
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’325 8.7% | 10’005 12.5% | 13’896 13.9% | 25’217 16.8% | 38’656 19.3% | 69’321 23.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’076 2.2% | 6’305 7.9% | 9’993 10.0% | 19’748 13.2% | 33’398 16.7% | 64’296 21.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 187 0.4% | 5’010 6.3% | 8’667 8.7% | 17’921 11.9% | 29’808 14.9% | 60’132 20.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 2’322 2.9% | 5’513 5.5% | 14’400 9.6% | 26’520 13.3% | 57’309 19.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 145%, commune 215%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 30%, Roman Catholic 31%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Lucerne.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 460 | CHF 513 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 115 | CHF 131 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’090 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’347 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’522 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 42 |
| Rotkreuz | 74 |
| Zug | 77 |
| Olten | 89 |
| Baar | 89 |
| Aarau | 108 |
| Zürich HB | 111 |
| Liestal | 119 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malters | 13’221 | 513 | 7’930 |
| Ruswil | 13’390 | 513 | 7’645 |
| Entlebuch | 13’727 | 501 | 3’409 |
| Schwarzenberg | 13’727 | 501 | 1’808 |
| Werthenstein | 13’896 | 513 | 2’161 |
| Wolhusen | 14’402 | 513 | 4’868 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Werthenstein COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.