Fribourg · District de la Gruyère · BFS commune no. 2153[8]
Sorens
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Sorens ranks for your household →
Compare Sorens with another commune →
Sorens has 1’125 residents, making it the 81st largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
12% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’846 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Fribourg.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Fribourg, about 77 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’840 h
- Sunnier than 80% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 360 h
- More winter sun than 85% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 17%
- More than in 60% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Fribourg 0%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 3%
- Median: Fribourg 5%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’753 9.5% | 11’014 13.8% | 15’846 15.8% | 29’756 19.8% | 47’114 23.6% | 81’483 27.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’040 4.1% | 6’651 8.3% | 10’214 10.2% | 21’443 14.3% | 36’708 18.4% | 70’965 23.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’690 3.4% | 6’178 7.7% | 9’697 9.7% | 20’397 13.6% | 34’000 17.0% | 67’494 22.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 206 0.4% | 3’197 4.0% | 5’883 5.9% | 16’476 11.0% | 30’442 15.2% | 64’119 21.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 73%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 7%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’078 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’303 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’571 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Fribourg | 77 |
| Lausanne | 104 |
| Bern | 109 |
| Renens | 116 |
| Vevey | 124 |
| Morges | 128 |
| Montreux | 132 |
| Thun | 138 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sorens | 15’846 | 549 | 1’125 |
| Pont-en-Ogoz | 16’013 | 549 | 2’050 |
| Marsens | 16’013 | 549 | 2’093 |
| Villorsonnens | 16’432 | 549 | 1’593 |
| Gibloux | 16’599 | 594 | 8’719 |
| Le Châtelard | 17’269 | 549 | 362 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Sorens-coat of arms.svg, Manoillon, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.