Vicinus

Fribourg · District de la Glâne · BFS commune no. 2067[8]

Coat of arms of Le ChâtelardLe Châtelard

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 64’435per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 17’26917.3% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 549adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 976per month, estimate
Residents[5]36210.2% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Frenchmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]75 minto Fribourg

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Le Châtelard ranks for your household →
Compare Le Châtelard with another commune →

GrangettesMassonnensVillorsonnensMarsensSorens MassonnensVillorsonnensMarsensSorens Le Châtelard

Le Châtelard has 362 residents, making it the 111th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.

10% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’269 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Fribourg.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Fribourg, about 75 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’830 h
Sunnier than 80% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
350 h
More winter sun than 85% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0.3%
Less than in 90% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Fribourg 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
4%
Median: Fribourg 5%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children5’210
10.4%
12’031
15.0%
17’269
17.3%
32’243
21.5%
50’872
25.4%
87’513
29.2%
Married, single income, no children2’238
4.5%
7’274
9.1%
11’143
11.1%
23’279
15.5%
39’602
19.8%
76’113
25.4%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children1’860
3.7%
6’777
8.5%
10’615
10.6%
22’217
14.8%
36’836
18.4%
72’528
24.2%
Married, single income, 2 children227
0.5%
3’519
4.4%
6’475
6.5%
17’958
12.0%
32’956
16.5%
68’826
22.9%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 90%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 12%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 513CHF 549
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 124CHF 138

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 976Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’211Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’415Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Fribourg75
Lausanne100
Bern104
Renens113
Morges127
Vevey128
Montreux133
Thun135

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Sorens15’8465491’125
Marsens16’0135492’093
Villorsonnens16’4325491’593
Grangettes16’850549214
Le Châtelard17’269549362
Massonnens17’369549605

Population

Residents362[5]
Foreign nationals10.2%
Aged 0–1922.1%
Aged 20–6458.0%
Aged 65+19.9%
Area7.49 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Le Châtelard FR COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.