Vicinus

Uri · Kanton Uri · BFS commune no. 1217[8]

Coat of arms of SisikonSisikon

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 69’353per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 12’48712.5% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 481adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’032per month, estimate
Residents[5]39930.8% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]82 minto Zug

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Sisikon ranks for your household →
Compare Sisikon with another commune →

Bürglen (UR)FlüelenSeedorf (UR)SeelisbergMorschachRiemenstalden Bürglen (UR)FlüelenSeedorf (UR)SeelisbergMorschach Sisikon

Sisikon has 399 residents, making it the 17th largest of the 19 communes in the canton of Uri.

31% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.

With 17% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’487 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 6 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Uri.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 481 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zug, about 82 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’260 h
Less sunny than 95% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
170 h
Less winter sun than 95% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
18%
More than in 65% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
6%
More than in 95% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
11%
Median: Uri 11%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children4’320
8.6%
9’047
11.3%
12’487
12.5%
22’481
15.0%
34’208
17.1%
59’997
20.0%
Married, single income, no children2’108
4.2%
6’522
8.2%
9’696
9.7%
18’600
12.4%
30’318
15.2%
56’160
18.7%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children1’845
3.7%
5’601
7.0%
8’705
8.7%
17’111
11.4%
27’320
13.7%
52’683
17.6%
Married, single income, 2 children70
0.1%
3’249
4.1%
5’893
5.9%
14’317
9.5%
25’020
12.5%
50’862
17.0%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 116%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 115%, Roman Catholic 130%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Uri.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 441CHF 481
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 102CHF 124

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’032Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’205Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’439Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Zug82
Luzern93
Baar94
Rotkreuz99
Bellinzona106
Zürich HB115
Lugano119
Pfäffikon SZ128

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
RiemenstaldenSZ7’21551188
MorschachSZ7’8905111’402
Bürglen (UR)11’2964813’923
Flüelen11’3464812’048
Seedorf (UR)11’4454812’054
Seelisberg12’189481724
Sisikon12’487481399

Population

Residents399[5]
Foreign nationals30.8%
Aged 0–1916.3%
Aged 20–6467.2%
Aged 65+16.5%
Area19.84 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: Sisikon-coat of arms.svg, Perhelion, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.