Uri · Kanton Uri · BFS commune no. 1207[8]
Flüelen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Flüelen ranks for your household →
Compare Flüelen with another commune →
Flüelen has 2’048 residents, making it the 7th largest of the 19 communes in the canton of Uri.
18% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 24% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’346 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Uri.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 481 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zug, about 73 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’250 h
- Less sunny than 95% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 230 h
- Less winter sun than 75% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 9%
- Less than in 70% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 9%
- More than in 95% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 13%
- Median: Uri 11%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’890 7.8% | 8’188 10.2% | 11’346 11.3% | 20’628 13.8% | 31’612 15.8% | 55’908 18.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’899 3.8% | 5’884 7.4% | 8’775 8.8% | 16’968 11.3% | 27’940 14.0% | 52’293 17.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’656 3.3% | 5’036 6.3% | 7’847 7.8% | 15’542 10.4% | 25’038 12.5% | 48’939 16.3% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 70 0.1% | 2’911 3.6% | 5’273 5.3% | 12’986 8.7% | 22’944 11.5% | 47’298 15.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 93%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 115%, Roman Catholic 120%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Uri.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 441 | CHF 481 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 102 | CHF 124 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’013 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’171 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’358 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zug | 73 |
| Luzern | 82 |
| Baar | 85 |
| Rotkreuz | 86 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 97 |
| Zürich HB | 103 |
| Bellinzona | 104 |
| Rapperswil | 111 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bürglen (UR) | 11’296 | 481 | 3’923 |
| Flüelen | 11’346 | 481 | 2’048 |
| Altdorf (UR) | 11’445 | 481 | 10’618 |
| Seedorf (UR) | 11’445 | 481 | 2’054 |
| Sisikon | 12’487 | 481 | 399 |
| Isenthal | 12’536 | 481 | 461 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Flüelen-coat of arms.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.