Ticino · Distretto di Lugano · BFS commune no. 5205[8]
Muzzano
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Muzzano ranks for your household →
Compare Muzzano with another commune →
Muzzano has 775 residents, making it the 78th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.
22% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’241 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Ticino.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Lugano, about 26 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 2’110 h
- Sunnier than 95% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 510 h
- More winter sun than 95% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 42%
- More than in 95% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 0%
- Median: Ticino 0%, Switzerland 0%
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 5%
- Median: Ticino 8%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’141 6.3% | 8’677 10.8% | 13’241 13.2% | 26’312 17.5% | 41’484 20.7% | 74’754 24.9% |
| Married, single income, no children | 931 1.9% | 4’143 5.2% | 7’764 7.8% | 19’501 13.0% | 34’240 17.1% | 68’127 22.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 188 0.4% | 2’461 3.1% | 5’520 5.5% | 16’175 10.8% | 29’424 14.7% | 62’547 20.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 40 0.1% | 919 1.1% | 2’647 2.6% | 12’422 8.3% | 26’028 13.0% | 59’295 19.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 75%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 677 | CHF 712 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 157 | CHF 186 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’040 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’213 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’459 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Lugano | 26 |
| Bellinzona | 62 |
| Locarno | 80 |
| Zug | 144 |
| Luzern | 154 |
| Baar | 155 |
| Rotkreuz | 155 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 172 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Collina d'Oro | 12’254 | 712 | 4’932 |
| Bioggio | 12’583 | 712 | 2’802 |
| Sorengo | 12’583 | 712 | 2’153 |
| Muzzano | 13’241 | 712 | 775 |
| Lugano | 13’373 | 712 | 63’691 |
| Agno | 13’702 | 712 | 4’582 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Muzzano COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.