Bern · Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland · BFS commune no. 668[7]
Mühleberg
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Mühleberg ranks for your household →
Compare Mühleberg with another commune →
Mühleberg has 3’184 residents, making it the 84th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
14% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 15’911 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 9 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Bern.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 592 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Bern, about 63 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’516 11.0% | 11’332 14.2% | 15’911 15.9% | 29’679 19.8% | 46’056 23.0% | 82’431 27.5% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’337 6.7% | 8’315 10.4% | 11’965 12.0% | 23’108 15.4% | 38’656 19.3% | 73’782 24.6% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 2’866 5.7% | 7’707 9.6% | 11’205 11.2% | 21’573 14.4% | 35’128 17.6% | 69’060 23.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 455 0.9% | 4’604 5.8% | 7’729 7.7% | 17’801 11.9% | 31’690 15.8% | 66’630 22.2% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 140%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 19%, Roman Catholic 19%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 549 | CHF 592 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 130 | CHF 148 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Bern | 63 |
| Thun | 93 |
| Neuchâtel | 95 |
| Fribourg | 96 |
| Biel/Bienne | 101 |
| Solothurn | 106 |
| Olten | 107 |
| Aarau | 116 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mühleberg | 15’911 | 592 | 3’184 |
| Kallnach | 16’074 | 592 | 2’238 |
| Neuenegg | 16’204 | 592 | 5’805 |
| Bern | 16’366 | 656 | 138’562 |
| Wohlen bei Bern | 16’366 | 656 | 9’310 |
| Frauenkappelen | 16’561 | 592 | 1’486 |
| Wileroltigen | 16’561 | 592 | 375 |
| Radelfingen | 16’853 | 592 | 1’271 |
| Laupen | 17’016 | 592 | 3’306 |
| Ferenbalm | 17’048 | 592 | 1’278 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Mühleberg COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.