Vicinus

Bern · Verwaltungskreis Bern-Mittelland · BFS commune no. 351[8]

Coat of arms of BernBern

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 61’453per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 16’36616.4% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 656adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’192per month, estimate
Residents[5]138’56225.9% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]5 minto Bern

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Bern ranks for your household →
Compare Bern with another commune →

Bremgarten bei BernKirchlindachKönizMuri bei BernWohlen bei BernZollikofenIttigenOstermundigenFrauenkappelenMühlebergNeuenegg Bremgarten bei BernKirchlindachKönizMuri bei BernWohlen bei BernZollikofenIttigenOstermundigenFrauenkappelenMühlebergNeuenegg Bern

Bern has 138’562 residents, making it the largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.

26% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’366 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 11 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Bern.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 656 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Bern, about 5 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’830 h
Sunnier than 80% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
300 h
More winter sun than 65% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
21%
More than in 75% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
1%
More than in 85% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
9%
Median: Bern 7%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children5’686
11.4%
11’666
14.6%
16’366
16.4%
30’468
20.3%
47’216
23.6%
84’378
28.1%
Married, single income, no children3’441
6.9%
8’567
10.7%
12’317
12.3%
23’745
15.8%
39’640
19.8%
75’510
25.2%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children2’958
5.9%
7’946
9.9%
11’545
11.5%
22’190
14.8%
36’066
18.0%
70’710
23.6%
Married, single income, 2 children469
0.9%
4’752
5.9%
7’977
8.0%
18’314
12.2%
32’530
16.3%
68’211
22.7%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 154%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 18.4%, Roman Catholic 19%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Bern.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 609CHF 656
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 134CHF 166

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’192Estimate
3 rooms
couple
CHF 1’408Measured, BFS 2023 ± 29
4 rooms
family
CHF 1’745Measured, BFS 2023 ± 48

BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Bern5
Thun39
Fribourg43
Biel/Bienne46
Olten52
Solothurn53
Aarau62
Neuchâtel68

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Muri bei Bern15’06765613’940
Ittigen15’68465611’482
Zollikofen15’74965611’842
Mühleberg15’9115923’184
Bremgarten bei Bern16’2046564’462
Neuenegg16’2045925’805
Bern16’366656138’562
Wohlen bei Bern16’3666569’310
Köniz16’49665643’923
Kirchlindach16’5616563’342
Frauenkappelen16’5615921’486
Ostermundigen16’85365618’432

Compare Bern with: Zürich, Genève, Basel, Lausanne, Winterthur, Luzern, St. Gallen, Lugano, Biel/Bienne, Bellinzona, Neuchâtel, Thun, Köniz, Chur, Fribourg, Schaffhausen, Vernier, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Sion, Lancy, Uster, Dübendorf, Emmen, Zug, Kriens, Yverdon-les-Bains, Rapperswil-Jona, Dietikon, Meyrin, Ostermundigen, Muri bei Bern, Zollikofen, Ittigen

Population

Residents138’562[5]
Foreign nationals25.9%
Aged 0–1917.2%
Aged 20–6465.5%
Aged 65+17.3%
Area51.62 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Bern BE COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.