Jura · District des Franches-Montagnes · BFS commune no. 6751[8]
Montfaucon
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Montfaucon ranks for your household →
Compare Montfaucon with another commune →
Montfaucon has 565 residents, making it the 30th largest of the 51 communes in the canton of Jura.
6% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’407 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 8 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 660 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Delémont, about 94 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 4’602 9.2% | 11’199 14.0% | 16’407 16.4% | 31’916 21.3% | 49’452 24.7% | 87’510 29.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’724 3.4% | 6’782 8.5% | 11’016 11.0% | 23’519 15.7% | 39’232 19.6% | 75’528 25.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’009 2.0% | 5’515 6.9% | 9’615 9.6% | 21’326 14.2% | 35’584 17.8% | 71’073 23.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 174 0.3% | 3’781 4.7% | 7’246 7.2% | 18’830 12.6% | 33’526 16.8% | 69’198 23.1% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 285%, commune 220%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 8.1%, Roman Catholic 11.3%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Jura.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 621 | CHF 660 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 151 | CHF 167 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 730 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 902 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’072 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Delémont | 94 |
| Biel/Bienne | 123 |
| Neuchâtel | 129 |
| Basel SBB | 144 |
| Solothurn | 145 |
| Muttenz | 154 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 157 |
| Liestal | 162 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Le Bémont (JU) | 15’679 | 660 | 299 |
| Les Enfers | 15’970 | 660 | 145 |
| Les Genevez (JU) | 15’970 | 660 | 518 |
| Clos du Doubs | 16’261 | 660 | 1’289 |
| Montfaucon | 16’407 | 660 | 565 |
| Lajoux (JU) | 16’407 | 660 | 712 |
| Saint-Brais | 16’552 | 660 | 248 |
| Soubey | 16’552 | 660 | 123 |
| TramelanBE | 17’665 | 592 | 4’670 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Montfaucon COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.