Bern · Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois · BFS commune no. 437[7]
Mont-Tramelan
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Mont-Tramelan ranks for your household →
Compare Mont-Tramelan with another commune →
Mont-Tramelan has 114 residents, making it the 325th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
2% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’990 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Bern.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 592 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Biel/Bienne, about 106 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 6’292 12.6% | 12’857 16.1% | 17’990 18.0% | 33’287 22.2% | 51’366 25.7% | 91’338 30.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’814 7.6% | 9’465 11.8% | 13’572 13.6% | 26’019 17.3% | 43’152 21.6% | 81’681 27.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’285 6.6% | 8’801 11.0% | 12’759 12.8% | 24’392 16.3% | 39’416 19.7% | 76’608 25.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 521 1.0% | 5’278 6.6% | 8’860 8.9% | 20’150 13.4% | 35’528 17.8% | 73’848 24.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 204%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 25%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 549 | CHF 592 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 130 | CHF 148 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Biel/Bienne | 106 |
| Neuchâtel | 111 |
| Delémont | 120 |
| Solothurn | 125 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 135 |
| Bern | 143 |
| Olten | 148 |
| Aarau | 156 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Les BreuleuxJU | 13’786 | 660 | 1’631 |
| Corgémont | 17’178 | 592 | 1’801 |
| Tavannes | 17’600 | 592 | 3’469 |
| Tramelan | 17’665 | 592 | 4’670 |
| Saicourt | 17’698 | 592 | 657 |
| Cortébert | 17’828 | 592 | 675 |
| Mont-Tramelan | 17’990 | 592 | 114 |
| Courtelary | 18’315 | 592 | 1’432 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Mont-Tramelan COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.