Zürich · Bezirk Horgen · BFS commune no. 295[8]
Horgen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Horgen ranks for your household →
Compare Horgen with another commune →
Horgen has 24’641 residents, making it the 8th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.
32% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 10’476 a year in income tax here, less than in 3 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Zürich.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 569 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Zürich HB, about 36 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’844 5.7% | 6’994 8.7% | 10’476 10.5% | 21’366 14.2% | 35’076 17.5% | 66’675 22.2% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’472 2.9% | 4’535 5.7% | 7’288 7.3% | 15’681 10.5% | 27’924 14.0% | 57’012 19.0% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 845 1.7% | 3’521 4.4% | 6’069 6.1% | 13’842 9.2% | 24’436 12.2% | 52’650 17.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 126 0.3% | 1’839 2.3% | 3’617 3.6% | 11’053 7.4% | 21’884 10.9% | 50’184 16.7% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 90%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 10%, Roman Catholic 8%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Zürich.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 524 | CHF 569 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 127 | CHF 147 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’482 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’705 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 116 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 2’030 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 138 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Zürich HB | 36 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 38 |
| Baar | 39 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 44 |
| Zug | 44 |
| Zürich Airport | 50 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 51 |
| Wallisellen | 51 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| MenzingenZG | 5’405 | 415 | 4’824 |
| NeuheimZG | 5’516 | 415 | 2’523 |
| Thalwil | 9’908 | 569 | 18’835 |
| Oberrieden | 10’192 | 536 | 5’410 |
| Horgen | 10’476 | 569 | 24’641 |
| Wädenswil | 11’044 | 569 | 26’012 |
| Langnau am Albis | 11’233 | 536 | 8’097 |
| Hausen am Albis | 11’517 | 536 | 3’956 |
Compare Horgen with: Wädenswil, Thalwil
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Horgen COA.svg, Fenn-O-maniC, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.