St. Gallen · Wahlkreis Rheintal · BFS commune no. 3233[7]
Berneck
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Berneck ranks for your household →
Compare Berneck with another commune →
Berneck has 4’026 residents, making it the 47th largest of the 75 communes in the canton of St. Gallen.
20% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’596 a year in income tax here, less than in 2 of its 4 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in St. Gallen.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 499 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is St. Gallen, about 65 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’586 7.2% | 8’574 10.7% | 12’596 12.6% | 24’165 16.1% | 37’344 18.7% | 66’015 22.0% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’278 2.6% | 4’778 6.0% | 7’915 7.9% | 17’318 11.5% | 30’308 15.2% | 58’953 19.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 972 1.9% | 4’322 5.4% | 7’237 7.2% | 16’015 10.7% | 27’610 13.8% | 55’833 18.6% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 1’891 2.4% | 3’995 4.0% | 12’501 8.3% | 24’100 12.1% | 52’662 17.6% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 105%, commune 92%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 25%, Roman Catholic 17%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of St. Gallen.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 464 | CHF 499 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 107 | CHF 127 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 65 |
| Chur | 100 |
| Wil SG | 102 |
| Winterthur | 107 |
| Kreuzlingen | 120 |
| Zürich Airport | 125 |
| Pfäffikon SZ | 127 |
| Frauenfeld | 130 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Balgach | 10’881 | 499 | 5’229 |
| ObereggAI | 12’555 | 441 | 1’934 |
| Berneck | 12’596 | 499 | 4’026 |
| WalzenhausenAR | 12’832 | 529 | 2’111 |
| Au (SG) | 12’983 | 522 | 8’771 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Berneck-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.