Nidwalden · Kanton Nidwalden · BFS commune no. 1511[7]
Wolfenschiessen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Wolfenschiessen ranks for your household →
Compare Wolfenschiessen with another commune →
Wolfenschiessen has 2’174 residents, making it the 9th largest of the 11 communes in the canton of Nidwalden.
14% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’614 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Nidwalden.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 480 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Luzern, about 48 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’722 7.4% | 8’218 10.3% | 11’614 11.6% | 21’743 14.5% | 33’852 16.9% | 58’467 19.5% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’262 2.5% | 5’128 6.4% | 8’170 8.2% | 16’874 11.2% | 28’644 14.3% | 55’182 18.4% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’148 2.3% | 4’873 6.1% | 7’747 7.7% | 15’893 10.6% | 25’968 13.0% | 51’774 17.3% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 50 0.1% | 1’733 2.2% | 4’127 4.1% | 12’258 8.2% | 22’914 11.5% | 49’338 16.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 261%, commune 250%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 26%, Roman Catholic 40%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Nidwalden.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 438 | CHF 480 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 102 | CHF 124 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Luzern | 48 |
| Zug | 88 |
| Rotkreuz | 93 |
| Olten | 102 |
| Baar | 102 |
| Aarau | 114 |
| Zürich HB | 123 |
| Bern | 128 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beckenried | 10’244 | 480 | 3’770 |
| Oberdorf (NW) | 10’649 | 480 | 3’095 |
| Dallenwil | 11’421 | 480 | 1’856 |
| Wolfenschiessen | 11’614 | 480 | 2’174 |
| EngelbergOW | 12’394 | 484 | 4’377 |
| KernsOW | 12’462 | 484 | 6’557 |
| IsenthalUR | 12’536 | 481 | 461 |
| InnertkirchenBE | 16’561 | 559 | 1’079 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Wolfenschiessen COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.