Zürich · Bezirk Winterthur · BFS commune no. 230[8]
Winterthur
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Winterthur ranks for your household →
Compare Winterthur with another commune →
Winterthur has 120’741 residents, making it the 2nd largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.
27% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
With 17% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’132 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 14 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Zürich.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 569 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Winterthur, about 6 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’650 h
- Less sunny than 60% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 220 h
- Less winter sun than 75% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 22%
- More than in 80% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 2%
- More than in 85% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 11%
- Median: Zürich 8%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’337 6.7% | 8’142 10.2% | 12’132 12.1% | 24’456 16.3% | 39’862 19.9% | 75’207 25.1% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’728 3.5% | 5’298 6.6% | 8’472 8.5% | 18’033 12.0% | 31’698 15.8% | 64’047 21.3% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 996 2.0% | 4’135 5.2% | 7’099 7.1% | 16’015 10.7% | 27’948 14.0% | 59’301 19.8% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 141 0.3% | 2’178 2.7% | 4’292 4.3% | 12’807 8.5% | 24’984 12.5% | 56’394 18.8% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 125%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 13%, Roman Catholic 17%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Zürich.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 524 | CHF 569 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 127 | CHF 147 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’292 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’486 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 35 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 1’731 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 42 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Winterthur | 6 |
| Zürich Airport | 27 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 34 |
| Frauenfeld | 35 |
| Zürich HB | 38 |
| Wil SG | 39 |
| Dübendorf | 40 |
| Wallisellen | 40 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brütten | 10’240 | 536 | 2’277 |
| Wiesendangen | 10’287 | 536 | 6’852 |
| Dinhard | 10’476 | 536 | 1’734 |
| Hettlingen | 10’807 | 536 | 3’208 |
| Neftenbach | 10’854 | 536 | 5’780 |
| Seuzach | 10’949 | 536 | 7’990 |
| Lindau | 11’233 | 536 | 5’896 |
| Pfungen | 11’517 | 536 | 4’170 |
| Rickenbach (ZH) | 11’517 | 536 | 2’895 |
| Illnau-Effretikon | 11’564 | 536 | 17’973 |
| Zell (ZH) | 11’659 | 536 | 6’855 |
| Oberembrach | 11’753 | 536 | 1’132 |
| Elsau | 11’753 | 536 | 3’957 |
| Schlatt (ZH) | 12’037 | 536 | 788 |
| Winterthur | 12’132 | 569 | 120’741 |
Compare Winterthur with: Zürich, Genève, Basel, Lausanne, Bern, Luzern, St. Gallen, Lugano, Biel/Bienne, Bellinzona, Neuchâtel, Thun, Köniz, Chur, Fribourg, Schaffhausen, Vernier, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Sion, Lancy, Uster, Dübendorf, Emmen, Zug, Kriens, Yverdon-les-Bains, Rapperswil-Jona, Dietikon, Meyrin, Illnau-Effretikon
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Wappen Winterthur.svg, Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.