Zürich · Bezirk Bülach · BFS commune no. 69[8]
Wallisellen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Wallisellen ranks for your household →
Compare Wallisellen with another commune →
Wallisellen has 17’811 residents, making it the 18th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.
33% of residents are foreign nationals, above the Swiss average of 28%.
With 16% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 10’618 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in Zürich.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 569 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Wallisellen, about 4 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Living here
- Sunshine per year[13]
- 1’720 h
- Sunnier than 60% of Swiss communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
- Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)[13]
- 250 h
- Less winter sun than 55% of communes
- MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
- Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 32%
- More than in 90% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day[14]
- 4%
- More than in 95% of communes
- BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
- Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep[15]
- 9%
- Median: Zürich 8%, Switzerland 7%
- BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building
Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 2’886 5.8% | 7’093 8.9% | 10’618 10.6% | 21’632 14.4% | 35’486 17.7% | 67’404 22.5% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’494 3.0% | 4’600 5.8% | 7’389 7.4% | 15’884 10.6% | 28’248 14.1% | 57’615 19.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 858 1.7% | 3’573 4.5% | 6’157 6.2% | 14’030 9.4% | 24’738 12.4% | 53’220 17.7% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 127 0.3% | 1’868 2.3% | 3’675 3.7% | 11’205 7.5% | 22’152 11.1% | 50’715 16.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 93%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 7%, Roman Catholic 8%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Zürich.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 524 | CHF 569 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 127 | CHF 147 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 1’566 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | CHF 1’802 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 90 |
| 4 rooms family | CHF 2’065 | Measured, BFS 2023 ± 108 |
BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Wallisellen | 4 |
| Zürich Oerlikon | 17 |
| Zürich HB | 23 |
| Dübendorf | 24 |
| Zürich Airport | 27 |
| Zürich Altstetten | 34 |
| Winterthur | 37 |
| Uster | 40 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dübendorf | 10’571 | 569 | 33’214 |
| Wallisellen | 10’618 | 569 | 17’811 |
| Opfikon | 10’665 | 569 | 21’462 |
| Kloten | 10’949 | 569 | 22’017 |
| Dietlikon | 11’186 | 569 | 8’033 |
| Zürich | 11’848 | 634 | 440’935 |
Compare Wallisellen with: Zürich, Dübendorf, Kloten, Opfikon
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Wallisellen COA.svg, Gerhard Bräunlich, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.