St. Gallen · Wahlkreis Rorschach · BFS commune no. 3237[7]
Thal
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Thal ranks for your household →
Compare Thal with another commune →
Thal has 7’217 residents, making it the 22nd largest of the 75 communes in the canton of St. Gallen.
25% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’430 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 5 neighbouring communes and among the lowest quarter in St. Gallen.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 522 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is St. Gallen, about 40 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’535 7.1% | 8’457 10.6% | 12’430 12.4% | 23’872 15.9% | 36’924 18.5% | 65’337 21.8% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’260 2.5% | 4’712 5.9% | 7’810 7.8% | 17’103 11.4% | 29’968 15.0% | 58’356 19.5% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 957 1.9% | 4’260 5.3% | 7’135 7.1% | 15’809 10.5% | 27’278 13.6% | 55’248 18.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 1’862 2.3% | 3’934 3.9% | 12’337 8.2% | 23’816 11.9% | 52’125 17.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 105%, commune 89%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 28%, Roman Catholic 24%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of St. Gallen.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 484 | CHF 522 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 112 | CHF 131 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 40 |
| Wil SG | 75 |
| Winterthur | 83 |
| Kreuzlingen | 95 |
| Zürich Airport | 100 |
| Frauenfeld | 101 |
| Chur | 104 |
| Rapperswil | 106 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thal | 12’430 | 522 | 7’217 |
| Rorschacherberg | 13’315 | 522 | 7’741 |
| LutzenbergAR | 13’345 | 529 | 1’340 |
| WolfhaldenAR | 13’688 | 529 | 1’913 |
| Rheineck | 13’757 | 522 | 3’566 |
| HeidenAR | 14’030 | 529 | 4’413 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Thal SG-blazon.svg, Taktaal, CC BY-SA 4.0. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.