Vicinus

Thurgau · Bezirk Frauenfeld · BFS commune no. 4546[8]

Coat of arms of Schlatt (TG)Schlatt (TG)

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 67’333per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 12’98313.0% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 530adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’110per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’85715.4% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]47 minto Schaffhausen

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Schlatt (TG) ranks for your household →
Compare Schlatt (TG) with another commune →

FeuerthalenLaufen-UhwiesenTrüllikonTruttikonBasadingen-SchlattingenDiessenhofen FeuerthalenLaufen-UhwiesenTrüllikonTruttikonBasadingen-SchlattingenDiessenhofen Schlatt (TG)

Schlatt (TG) has 1’857 residents, making it the 48th largest of the 80 communes in the canton of Thurgau.

15% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 12’983 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 6 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 530 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Schaffhausen, about 47 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’640 h
Less sunny than 65% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
200 h
Less winter sun than 95% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
17%
More than in 55% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Thurgau 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
6%
Median: Thurgau 7%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’883
7.8%
9’179
11.5%
12’983
13.0%
24’459
16.3%
37’920
19.0%
67’962
22.7%
Married, single income, no children922
1.8%
5’064
6.3%
8’330
8.3%
18’185
12.1%
30’894
15.4%
59’853
20.0%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children712
1.4%
4’711
5.9%
7’918
7.9%
17’258
11.5%
28’422
14.2%
56’811
18.9%
Married, single income, 2 children0
0.0%
2’090
2.6%
4’672
4.7%
13’784
9.2%
25’474
12.7%
54’225
18.1%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 109%, commune 141%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 23%, Roman Catholic 18%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Thurgau.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 496CHF 530
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 115CHF 140

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’110Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’323Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’575Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Schaffhausen47
Winterthur62
Frauenfeld78
Zürich Airport82
Kreuzlingen83
Zürich Oerlikon93
Zürich HB97
Dübendorf98

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Laufen-UhwiesenZH11’1385361’848
TruttikonZH11’280536467
TrüllikonZH11’4225361’132
FeuerthalenZH11’6115363’893
Diessenhofen12’9385304’157
Schlatt (TG)12’9835301’857
Basadingen-Schlattingen13’0745301’935

Population

Residents1’857[5]
Foreign nationals15.4%
Aged 0–1920.1%
Aged 20–6461.0%
Aged 65+18.9%
Area15.54 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: Schlatt TG-blazon.svg, Taktaal, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.