Vicinus

Zürich · Bezirk Andelfingen · BFS commune no. 34[8]

Coat of arms of Laufen-UhwiesenLaufen-Uhwiesen

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 67’003per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 11’13811.1% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 536adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’286per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’84815.8% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Germanmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]31 minto Schaffhausen

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Laufen-Uhwiesen ranks for your household →
Compare Laufen-Uhwiesen with another commune →

Benken (ZH)DachsenFeuerthalenFlurlingenTrüllikonNeuhausen am RheinfallSchlatt (TG) Benken (ZH)DachsenFeuerthalenFlurlingenTrüllikonNeuhausen am RheinfallSchlatt (TG) Laufen-Uhwiesen

Laufen-Uhwiesen has 1’848 residents, making it the 126th largest of the 160 communes in the canton of Zürich.

16% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 11’138 a year in income tax here, less than in any of its 7 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 536 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Schaffhausen, about 31 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’041
6.1%
7’453
9.3%
11’138
11.1%
22’602
15.1%
36’990
18.5%
70’086
23.4%
Married, single income, no children1’574
3.1%
4’840
6.0%
7’761
7.8%
16’622
11.1%
29’434
14.7%
59’826
19.9%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children905
1.8%
3’766
4.7%
6’481
6.5%
14’711
9.8%
25’840
12.9%
55’311
18.4%
Married, single income, 2 children132
0.3%
1’975
2.5%
3’887
3.9%
11’756
7.8%
23’124
11.6%
52’668
17.6%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 95%, commune 104%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 12%, Roman Catholic 14%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 3 of Zürich.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 478CHF 536
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 116CHF 139

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’286Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’513Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’783Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Schaffhausen31
Winterthur61
Zürich Airport79
Zürich Oerlikon83
Zürich HB86
Frauenfeld86
Wallisellen87
Wil SG94

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Laufen-Uhwiesen11’1385361’848
Neuhausen am RheinfallSH11’22857312’198
Benken (ZH)11’422536894
Trüllikon11’4225361’132
Dachsen11’4695361’896
Flurlingen11’4695361’505
Feuerthalen11’6115363’893
Schlatt (TG)TG12’9835301’857

Population

Residents1’848[5]
Foreign nationals15.8%
Aged 0–1916.7%
Aged 20–6458.5%
Aged 65+24.8%
Area6.28 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Laufen-Uhwiesen COA.svg, Gerhard Bräunlich, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.