Bern · Arrondissement administratif Jura bernois · BFS commune no. 715[7]
Rebévelier
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Rebévelier ranks for your household →
Compare Rebévelier with another commune →
Rebévelier has 29 residents, making it the 334th largest of the 334 communes in the canton of Bern.
0% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 17’860 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 4 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Bern.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 592 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 6’243 12.5% | 12’762 16.0% | 17’860 17.9% | 33’062 22.0% | 51’034 25.5% | 90’780 30.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 3’785 7.6% | 9’393 11.7% | 13’472 13.5% | 25’838 17.2% | 42’870 21.4% | 81’189 27.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 3’259 6.5% | 8’733 10.9% | 12’662 12.7% | 24’215 16.1% | 39’148 19.6% | 76’137 25.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 517 1.0% | 5’236 6.5% | 8’790 8.8% | 20’003 13.3% | 35’288 17.6% | 73’395 24.5% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 297.5%, commune 200%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 32%, Roman Catholic 31.2%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Bern.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 549 | CHF 592 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 130 | CHF 148 |
Commute to job hubs
No job hub is reachable within 3 hours by public transport.[6]
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Haute-SorneJU | 16’115 | 660 | 7’532 |
| SaulcyJU | 16’407 | 660 | 274 |
| Lajoux (JU)JU | 16’407 | 660 | 712 |
| Petit-Val | 17’178 | 592 | 464 |
| Rebévelier | 17’860 | 592 | 29 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Rebévelier COA.svg, SpinnerLaserzthe2nd, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.