Vaud · District du Jura-Nord vaudois · BFS commune no. 5925[7]
Orzens
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Orzens ranks for your household →
Compare Orzens with another commune →
Orzens has 217 residents, making it the 278th largest of the 300 communes in the canton of Vaud.
12% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’764 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 7 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Vaud.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 631 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 50 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’983 8.0% | 11’873 14.8% | 16’764 16.8% | 31’889 21.3% | 50’040 25.0% | 91’014 30.3% |
| Married, single income, no children | 718 1.4% | 7’426 9.3% | 12’109 12.1% | 23’595 15.7% | 39’734 19.9% | 77’247 25.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 234 0.5% | 6’398 8.0% | 11’339 11.3% | 22’268 14.8% | 36’604 18.3% | 73’296 24.4% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 10 0.0% | 2’587 3.2% | 6’515 6.5% | 18’372 12.2% | 31’810 15.9% | 67’104 22.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 155%, commune 79%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Vaud.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 574 | CHF 631 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 144 | CHF 168 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 50 |
| Lausanne | 79 |
| Neuchâtel | 81 |
| Renens | 82 |
| Biel/Bienne | 99 |
| Morges | 99 |
| Vevey | 102 |
| Montreux | 107 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essertines-sur-Yverdon | 16’288 | 631 | 1’183 |
| Bioley-Magnoux | 16’288 | 631 | 252 |
| Donneloye | 16’355 | 631 | 905 |
| Cronay | 16’498 | 631 | 433 |
| Ursins | 16’498 | 631 | 227 |
| Pailly | 16’554 | 631 | 575 |
| Oppens | 16’754 | 631 | 201 |
| Orzens | 16’764 | 631 | 217 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Orzens COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.