Vicinus

Vaud · District du Gros-de-Vaud · BFS commune no. 5520[8]

Coat of arms of Essertines-sur-YverdonEssertines-sur-Yverdon

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 63’229per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 16’28816.3% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 631adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’076per month, estimate
Residents[5]1’18317.1% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Frenchmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]40 minto Yverdon-les-Bains

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Essertines-sur-Yverdon ranks for your household →
Compare Essertines-sur-Yverdon with another commune →

PaillyVuarrensChavornayBelmont-sur-YverdonOrzensSuchyUrsinsValeyres-sous-UrsinsYverdon-les-Bains PaillyVuarrensChavornayBelmont-sur-YverdonUrsinsValeyres-sous-UrsinsYverdon-les-Bains Essertines-sur-Yverdon

Essertines-sur-Yverdon has 1’183 residents, making it the 122nd largest of the 300 communes in the canton of Vaud.

17% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.

With 14% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’288 a year in income tax here, less than in 6 of its 9 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 631 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Yverdon-les-Bains, about 40 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
1’790 h
Sunnier than 75% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
270 h
More winter sun than 50% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
18%
More than in 60% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
0%
Median: Vaud 0%, Switzerland 0%
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
4%
Median: Vaud 5%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’857
7.7%
11’524
14.4%
16’288
16.3%
31’047
20.7%
48’784
24.4%
88’857
29.6%
Married, single income, no children688
1.4%
7’200
9.0%
11’755
11.8%
22’955
15.3%
38’740
19.4%
75’462
25.2%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children217
0.4%
6’197
7.7%
10’996
11.0%
21’641
14.4%
35’640
17.8%
71’559
23.9%
Married, single income, 2 children0
0.0%
2’497
3.1%
6’304
6.3%
17’848
11.9%
30’986
15.5%
65’553
21.9%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 155%, commune 72%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Vaud.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 574CHF 631
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 144CHF 168

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’076Estimate
3 rooms
couple
≈ CHF 1’371Estimate
4 rooms
family
≈ CHF 1’703Estimate

BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Yverdon-les-Bains40
Neuchâtel68
Lausanne69
Renens71
Biel/Bienne86
Morges88
Vevey93
Montreux97

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Belmont-sur-Yverdon16’155631457
Suchy16’155631666
Chavornay16’1886315’375
Essertines-sur-Yverdon16’2886311’183
Vuarrens16’3886311’113
Yverdon-les-Bains16’48863130’590
Ursins16’498631227
Pailly16’554631575
Valeyres-sous-Ursins16’631631225
Orzens16’764631217

Population

Residents1’183[5]
Foreign nationals17.1%
Aged 0–1926.5%
Aged 20–6459.9%
Aged 65+13.6%
Area9.75 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Essertines-sur-Yverdon COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.