Aargau · Bezirk Zofingen · BFS commune no. 4279[7]
Murgenthal
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Murgenthal ranks for your household →
Compare Murgenthal with another commune →
Murgenthal has 3’188 residents, making it the 79th largest of the 196 communes in the canton of Aargau.
23% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’485 a year in income tax here, less than in 6 of its 9 neighbouring communes and among the highest quarter in Aargau.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 564 a month, about the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Olten, about 30 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’689 7.4% | 9’178 11.5% | 13’485 13.5% | 26’136 17.4% | 40’950 20.5% | 73’866 24.6% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’443 2.9% | 4’850 6.1% | 7’950 8.0% | 18’014 12.0% | 31’980 16.0% | 63’420 21.1% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’114 2.2% | 4’425 5.5% | 7’438 7.4% | 16’973 11.3% | 29’308 14.7% | 60’120 20.0% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 24 0.0% | 2’107 2.6% | 4’212 4.2% | 13’059 8.7% | 25’600 12.8% | 56’835 18.9% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 103%, commune 118%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 23%, Roman Catholic 19%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, single premium region of Aargau.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 517 | CHF 564 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 121 | CHF 143 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Olten | 30 |
| Aarau | 46 |
| Liestal | 62 |
| Bern | 69 |
| Solothurn | 71 |
| Muttenz | 72 |
| Basel SBB | 78 |
| Luzern | 81 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rothrist | 13’059 | 564 | 9’979 |
| Brittnau | 13’272 | 564 | 4’350 |
| Murgenthal | 13’485 | 564 | 3’188 |
| Vordemwald | 13’485 | 564 | 2’026 |
| PfaffnauLU | 14’402 | 501 | 2’792 |
| FulenbachSO | 16’009 | 590 | 1’841 |
| WolfwilSO | 16’476 | 590 | 2’473 |
| Roggwil (BE)BE | 16’918 | 559 | 4’514 |
| BoningenSO | 17’020 | 590 | 816 |
| WynauBE | 17’210 | 559 | 1’694 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Wappen Murgenthal AG.svg, Sa-se, CC BY-SA 3.0. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.