St. Gallen · Wahlkreis St. Gallen · BFS commune no. 3202[7]
Muolen
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer. See how Muolen ranks for your household →
Compare Muolen with another commune →
Muolen has 1’251 residents, making it the 73rd largest of the 75 communes in the canton of St. Gallen.
10% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 15% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’923 a year in income tax here, more than in any of its 4 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 522 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is St. Gallen, about 35 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 3’997 8.0% | 9’508 11.9% | 13’923 13.9% | 26’498 17.7% | 40’706 20.4% | 71’433 23.8% |
| Married, single income, no children | 1’425 2.9% | 5’305 6.6% | 8’760 8.8% | 19’037 12.7% | 33’036 16.5% | 63’726 21.2% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’090 2.2% | 4’821 6.0% | 8’048 8.0% | 17’687 11.8% | 30’264 15.1% | 60’507 20.2% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 0 0.0% | 2’122 2.7% | 4’481 4.5% | 13’812 9.2% | 26’372 13.2% | 56’970 19.0% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 105%, commune 116%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 20%, Roman Catholic 24%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of St. Gallen.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 484 | CHF 522 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 112 | CHF 131 |
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[6]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| St. Gallen | 35 |
| Kreuzlingen | 57 |
| Wil SG | 69 |
| Winterthur | 84 |
| Frauenfeld | 92 |
| Zürich Airport | 101 |
| Rapperswil | 109 |
| Wallisellen | 112 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[4] |
|---|---|---|---|
| EgnachTG | 13’390 | 530 | 5’259 |
| Zihlschlacht-SitterdorfTG | 13’390 | 530 | 2’655 |
| AmriswilTG | 13’841 | 530 | 15’225 |
| Häggenschwil | 13’868 | 522 | 1’432 |
| Muolen | 13’923 | 522 | 1’251 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: Muolen-coat of arms.svg, Unknown authorUnknown author, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.