Fribourg · District de la Broye · BFS commune no. 2029[8]
Montagny (FR)
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Montagny (FR) ranks for your household →
Compare Montagny (FR) with another commune →
Montagny (FR) has 3’105 residents, making it the 28th largest of the 119 communes in the canton of Fribourg.
24% of residents are foreign nationals, below the Swiss average of 28%.
With 15% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is younger than the Swiss average (20%).
A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 16’733 a year in income tax here, less than in 1 of its 6 neighbouring communes.
The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 549 a month, below the Swiss median of CHF 564.
The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Fribourg, about 41 minutes away on a weekday morning.
Income tax
Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]
| Profile | CHF 50’000 | CHF 80’000 | CHF 100’000 | CHF 150’000 | CHF 200’000 | CHF 300’000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single, no children | 5’038 10.1% | 11’648 14.6% | 16’733 16.7% | 31’306 20.9% | 49’456 24.7% | 85’242 28.4% |
| Married, single income, no children | 2’163 4.3% | 7’039 8.8% | 10’793 10.8% | 22’587 15.1% | 38’512 19.3% | 74’175 24.7% |
| Married, dual income (70/30), no children | 1’796 3.6% | 6’552 8.2% | 10’269 10.3% | 21’533 14.4% | 35’768 17.9% | 70’632 23.5% |
| Married, single income, 2 children | 219 0.4% | 3’398 4.2% | 6’252 6.3% | 17’400 11.6% | 32’008 16.0% | 67’053 22.4% |
Tax multipliers 2026: canton 96%, commune 83.6%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 9%, Roman Catholic 9%.[2]
Health insurance premiums 2027
Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 2 of Fribourg.[3]
| Cheapest insurer | Median insurer | |
|---|---|---|
| Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident cover | CHF 513 | CHF 549 |
| Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident cover | CHF 124 | CHF 138 |
Rent
Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]
| Flat | CHF/month | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| 2 rooms single | ≈ CHF 976 | Estimate |
| 3 rooms couple | ≈ CHF 1’211 | Estimate |
| 4 rooms family | ≈ CHF 1’415 | Estimate |
BFS publishes no rent for this commune, so these are estimates (≈), not measured figures: the canton’s average rent, adjusted for the type of commune. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated
Commute to job hubs
Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]
| Hub | Minutes |
|---|---|
| Fribourg | 41 |
| Yverdon-les-Bains | 51 |
| Neuchâtel | 78 |
| Bern | 85 |
| Lausanne | 86 |
| Renens | 89 |
| Biel/Bienne | 95 |
| Morges | 98 |
Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →
Compared with neighbouring communes
Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).
| Commune | Tax CHF/yr[1] | Premium CHF/mo[3] | Population[5] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corcelles-près-PayerneVD | 15’822 | 631 | 3’110 |
| PayerneVD | 16’155 | 631 | 10’938 |
| Belmont-Broye | 16’264 | 549 | 6’287 |
| Prez | 16’432 | 594 | 2’487 |
| Grolley-Ponthaux | 16’432 | 594 | 2’898 |
| Montagny (FR) | 16’733 | 549 | 3’105 |
| Torny | 16’850 | 549 | 1’112 |
Population
Sources
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
- Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
Coat of arms: CHE Montagny COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.