Vicinus

Ticino · Distretto di Mendrisio · BFS commune no. 5254[8]

Coat of arms of MendrisioMendrisio

Left of CHF 100’000CHF 65’958per year, after tax, insurance and rent
Income tax[1]CHF 13’37313.4% of income
Health insurance[3]CHF 712adult, per month
Rent, 2 rooms[4]≈ CHF 1’010per month, estimate
Residents[5]15’07626.1% foreign nationals
Language region[12]Italianmajority main language
Nearest job hub[7]33 minto Lugano

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000, median insurer, 2-room flat. See how Mendrisio ranks for your household →
Compare Mendrisio with another commune →

Brusino ArsizioVal MaraCastel San PietroColdrerioNovazzanoRiva San VitaleStabio Brusino ArsizioVal MaraCastel San PietroColdrerioNovazzanoRiva San VitaleStabio Mendrisio

Mendrisio has 15’076 residents, making it the 4th largest of the 100 communes in the canton of Ticino.

26% of residents are foreign nationals, close to the Swiss average of 28%.

With 25% of residents aged 65 or over, the population is older than the Swiss average (20%).

A single person earning CHF 100’000 pays about CHF 13’373 a year in income tax here, less than in 4 of its 7 neighbouring communes.

The median standard adult health insurance premium is CHF 712 a month, above the Swiss median of CHF 564.

The closest of our job hubs by public transport is Lugano, about 33 minutes away on a weekday morning.

Living here

Sunshine per year⁠[13]
2’070 h
Sunnier than 95% of Swiss communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020; average over where people live, terrain shade included
Winter sunshine, Nov–Feb (a fog indicator)⁠[13]
520 h
More winter sun than 95% of communes
MeteoSwiss, normals 1991–2020. Little winter sun usually means fog or a shaded valley; it is not a count of fog days
Residents with road noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
30%
More than in 90% of communes
BAFU sonBASE road noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents with rail noise above 55 dB(A) by day⁠[14]
1%
More than in 80% of communes
BAFU sonBASE rail noise model 2021; estimate from where people live
Residents in areas where heavy rain can flood the ground over 10 cm deep⁠[15]
10%
Median: Ticino 8%, Switzerland 7%
BAFU surface runoff hazard map 2018; an overview, not an assessment of any building

Federal overview map only. For floods, landslides and avalanches at a specific address, check the canton's hazard map. Open the federal hazard maps here →

Income tax

Income tax 2026 (federal, cantonal and communal; no church tax) for an employee with gross labour income of…[1]

ProfileCHF 50’000CHF 80’000CHF 100’000CHF 150’000CHF 200’000CHF 300’000
Single, no children3’175
6.3%
8’765
11.0%
13’373
13.4%
26’555
17.7%
41’848
20.9%
75’360
25.1%
Married, single income, no children941
1.9%
4’184
5.2%
7’841
7.8%
19’688
13.1%
34’540
17.3%
68’679
22.9%
Married, dual income (70/30), no children190
0.4%
2’486
3.1%
5’576
5.6%
16’333
10.9%
29’692
14.8%
63’063
21.0%
Married, single income, 2 children40
0.1%
929
1.2%
2’677
2.7%
12’543
8.4%
26’262
13.1%
59’772
19.9%

Tax multipliers 2026: canton 100%, commune 77%. Church tax, if you are a member: Protestant 0%, Roman Catholic 0%.[2]

Health insurance premiums 2027

Monthly basic insurance premium, standard model, premium region 1 of Ticino.[3]

Cheapest insurerMedian insurer
Adult (26+), CHF 300 deductible, without accident coverCHF 677CHF 712
Child (0–18), CHF 0 deductible, with accident coverCHF 157CHF 186

Rent

Average monthly net rent (without service charges and heating) paid by tenants, BFS Structural Survey 2023.[4]

FlatCHF/monthBasis
2 rooms
single
≈ CHF 1’010Estimate
3 rooms
couple
CHF 1’190Measured, BFS 2023 ± 60
4 rooms
family
CHF 1’384Measured, BFS 2023 ± 83

BFS publishes 3- and 4-room rents for this commune; ± is the 95% confidence interval. Other sizes are estimates (≈): the measured rent × the canton’s ratio between the two sizes. New leases usually cost more than these averages. How rent is estimated

Commute to job hubs

Median door-to-door time by public transport and on foot, weekday departures every minute 07:00–08:30, from the commune's busiest station. Includes waiting for the next departure.[7]

HubMinutes
Lugano33
Bellinzona62
Locarno80
Zug140
Baar151
Luzern152
Rotkreuz152
Zürich HB167

Hubs more than 3 hours away are not listed. Commute to any commune or postcode: Ranking →

Compared with neighbouring communes

Single person, gross income CHF 100’000: income tax per year and median adult premium per month (CHF).

CommuneTax CHF/yr[1]Premium CHF/mo[3]Population[5]
Novazzano12’5837122’339
Stabio12’5837124’518
Castel San Pietro12’9127122’241
Mendrisio13’37371215’076
Val Mara13’5707123’048
Riva San Vitale13’5707122’740
Brusino Arsizio13’899712467
Coldrerio13’8997122’838

Population

Residents15’076[5]
Foreign nationals26.1%
Aged 0–1915.8%
Aged 20–6459.4%
Aged 65+24.8%
Area32.07 km²[6]

Sources

  1. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax burden statistics 2026. Tax burden in the communes, tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  2. Source: Federal Tax Administration (FTA/ESTV), tax multipliers 2026. Tax multipliers (income tax), tax year 2026; reference date tax year 2026; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  3. Source: Federal Office of Public Health (FOPH), health insurance premiums 2027. Health insurance premiums 2027 (mandatory basic insurance); reference date 2027 premiums (published Sept 2026); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  4. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Structural Survey 2023. Average rent by number of rooms (Structural Survey 2023); reference date 2023 (Structural Survey); downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  5. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Permanent resident population (STATPOP) 2025; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  6. © swisstopo. swissBOUNDARIES3D (swissboundaries3d_2026-01); reference date 2026-01-01; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  7. Timetable: opentransportdata.swiss; walking network © OpenStreetMap contributors. Public transport commute to job hubs (computed); reference date timetable fahrplan-2026-gtfs2020, 2026-11-03 07:00–08:30; downloaded 2026-11-02. Licence.
  8. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), Swiss official commune register. Swiss official commune register (historicized); reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  9. Wikimedia Commons. Coats of arms of Swiss communes; reference date 2026-11-03; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  10. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), language regions. Language regions (Structural Survey 2016–2020); reference date 2016–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  11. Source: MeteoSwiss. Sunshine duration, climate normals 1991–2020 (spatial analysis); reference date 1991–2020; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  12. Source: Federal Office for the Environment (FOEN/BAFU), sonBASE. Road and rail noise by day, sonBASE (model 2021); reference date 2021; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  13. Source: FOEN/BAFU, cantonal building insurers (VKG), Swiss Insurance Association (SVV), surface runoff hazard map. Surface runoff hazard map (2018); reference date 2018-05-22; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.
  14. Source: Federal Statistical Office (FSO/BFS), STATPOP 2025. Population and households statistics (STATPOP) 2025, hectare data; reference date 2025-12-31; downloaded 2026-11-03. Licence.

Coat of arms: CHE Mendrisio COA.svg, ARK, Public domain. Shown to identify the commune; Vicinus is not affiliated with it.